Category: Drag Racing

Tips, guides and knowledge for drag racers

  • Best Drag Racing Insurance Companies in 2026: Honest Rankings

    Best Drag Racing Insurance Companies in 2026: Honest Rankings

    The drag racing insurance market is fragmented across multiple product types — road policies with motorsport endorsements, dedicated track-use policies, and full motorsport coverage. The ‘best’ insurer depends entirely on your situation: a street/strip Mustang needs different cover than a purpose-built Pro Street car. This guide ranks the leading providers for each type of drag racing use case — and, since we found several insurers marketed toward drag builds that don’t actually cover on-strip competitive use once you read their own policy scope, we’ve flagged that explicitly rather than ranking anyone who doesn’t actually fit the category.

    Best for Street/Strip Modified Cars

    1. Hagerty — Agreed value, performance mod acceptance, flexible mileage. Best all-rounder for a road-registered modified car that gets taken to the strip periodically — confirm their strip-use endorsement covers your specific event type.

    2. Grundy — No mileage restrictions, competitive premiums, agreed value as standard. Good alternative to Hagerty if the Drivers Club membership isn’t valuable to you.

    3. American Collectors Insurance — Strong agreed value cover, accepts performance modifications.

    Best for Dedicated Strip Use

    1. Heacock Classic — Considers purpose-built drag cars with non-road-registration. Strong motorsport background; will underwrite unusual builds that others decline. Confirm current scope directly, as this varies by build.

    2. Drag Racers’ Insurance — Drag-specific specialist. Confirm the exact on-strip scope on the policy you’re quoted, since coverage details vary by product.

    3. K&K Insurance — Long history in motorsport coverage, including NHRA-associated events.

    A note on Traction Insurance: Traction is a genuine specialist for a drag build’s storage, transit, paddock, and road use — but their own site states “we do not currently have an offering for on strip insurance.” If dedicated strip cover is what you need, they’re not currently the right fit for that specific piece, whatever else their marketing might suggest. Always confirm on-strip scope directly with any insurer before assuming a “drag” or “motorsport” label means competitive track use is included.

    Best for Annual Drag Event Coverage

    1. K&K Insurance — Annual motorsport and race-team policies, long history with sanctioned competition.

    2. NHRA/IHRA-affiliated brokers — For sanctioned NHRA or IHRA competition specifically, brokers recognised by those sanctioning bodies are the right starting point — they, not general motorsport sanctioning bodies, govern drag racing events in the US.

    A note on RLI Insurance: RLI is a real, well-regarded motorsport insurer, but their own track day product states it is “designed to cover you during HPDE events only” and explicitly excludes competitive racing venues — meaning it is not built for drag strip use. Don’t assume an RLI policy covers annual drag competition without confirming the specific product directly.

    What to Look for in Any Policy

    • Agreed value (not actual cash value)
    • Explicit coverage of declared modifications
    • Named-peril or comprehensive coverage during strip sessions — confirmed in writing, not assumed from the policy’s marketing name
    • A meaningful third-party liability limit — ask for the exact figure and compare it against what the track itself requires for entry
    • No exclusion for ‘competition use’ (or a specific waiver for your use case)

    Sources

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What is the cheapest drag racing insurance available?

    There’s no published rate card for daily or annual drag strip cover — specialist insurers quote individually based on car value, power, and event frequency. As a general pattern, annual motorsport policies from providers like K&K tend to be more economical than daily per-event cover for racers attending more than 3-4 events per year, but get actual quotes rather than budgeting off a generic figure.

    Can I insure a car with a salvage title for drag racing?

    Some specialist motorsport insurers will cover salvage-title drag cars under agreed-value policies. The agreed value must be supported by documentation and the salvage status must be disclosed. Mainstream insurers typically decline salvage-title vehicles.

    Do NHRA members get insurance discounts?

    Some NHRA-affiliated insurance providers offer member discounts or preferred terms. Check with K&K Insurance and other NHRA-recognised partners directly. NHRA membership itself does not automatically provide vehicle physical-damage insurance — that remains a separate purchase, distinct from any accident benefits that come bundled with membership.

    Ready to protect your build?

    Compare specialist modified car and drag racing insurance in 60 seconds.

    Get a Free Quote →

  • How Drag Racing Affects Your Car Insurance: What You Must Declare

    How Drag Racing Affects Your Car Insurance: What You Must Declare

    Drag racing has a specific and significant impact on your car insurance — in most cases, your road policy becomes completely invalid from the moment you enter a strip’s staging lanes. The FIA, Motorsport UK (the UK governing body formerly known as the MSA, rebranded in 2018), and equivalent bodies in the US (NHRA, IHRA) all classify competitive and non-competitive strip use as ‘motorsport’ for insurance purposes. Non-disclosure of track or strip use is a well-documented, common gap — many drivers assume a policy that covers general “performance driving” also covers competitive events, and find out otherwise only at claim time.

    What Happens to Your Road Insurance at a Drag Strip?

    Standard road policies contain a standard exclusion clause for ‘racing, pacemaking, reliability trials, or speed testing.’ This clause applies to all track and strip use — competitive or not. The exclusion activates from the moment you drive the car at the event venue, not just during a run. This means:

    • Your car is uninsured in the paddock
    • Your car is uninsured during test-and-tune sessions
    • Your car is uninsured in the staging lanes
    • You have no third-party liability cover at the strip

    What Must You Declare to Your Insurer?

    You must declare:

    1. That the car is used at drag strips or race events
    2. The number of events per year (most insurers categorise cover by frequency)
    3. Whether the car is raced competitively or only at test-and-tune events
    4. All physical modifications made for strip use (slicks, cage, harness, data logger)

    Will Declaring Strip Use Void My Road Policy?

    Not with a specialist insurer. Some standard road insurers will refuse to cover a car used at strip events, but specialist modified car insurers routinely cover cars used for drag racing. They may exclude the strip periods from the road policy (requiring separate strip insurance) or they may offer a combined policy — it depends on the insurer.

    The Two-Policy Model

    The most common structure for drag racers is:

    • Road policy: specialist modified car insurance that allows strip use in transit — covers the car on the road to and from events
    • Strip policy: separate motorsport / drag racing insurance that covers the car during strip sessions only

    This structure costs more than a single road policy, but provides complete cover with no gaps. Use our insurance estimator to see what this combined cover might roughly cost for your build — as a planning tool, not a quote.

    Sources and further reading

    The statutory duty, the ombudsman’s published decisions, and the governing-body rules on competition cover.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Do I need to tell my insurer I go drag racing?

    Yes. Using your car at drag strips is a material fact that must be disclosed to your insurer. Non-disclosure is treated as misrepresentation and can void your policy at claim time — whether the claim is from strip use or road use.

    Can I get a single policy that covers road use and drag strip use?

    Some specialist motorsport insurers offer combined policies, but they are less common. The typical approach is a road policy (specialist modified car insurer) plus a separate strip-use motorsport policy. Ask each insurer whether a combined structure is available for your build before assuming you need two separate policies.

    What if I drive to the strip on the road?

    Your road policy covers transport to and from the strip, provided the car is road-registered and the policy is not already voided by non-disclosure of modifications. The strip-use exclusion activates when you enter the event venue — not when you set off from home.

    Ready to protect your build?

    Compare specialist modified car and drag racing insurance in 60 seconds. No spam.

    Get a Free Quote →

  • Drag Racing Insurance 101: Everything Beginners Need to Know

    Drag Racing Insurance 101: Everything Beginners Need to Know

    Drag racing involves at least three separate insurance products — and most new racers have none of them. Your standard road car policy is void from the moment you enter a drag strip paddock. Personal accident insurance doesn’t come with your entry fee. And your trailer is covered for liability but not physical damage by your tow vehicle’s policy. This guide explains exactly what you need, what actually drives the cost of each, and in what order to get them.

    The Three Types of Insurance Every Drag Racer Needs

    1. Strip-Use Motorsport Insurance

    This covers accidental damage to your car while racing. It does not cover mechanical failure, wear, or breakdown — only collision and incident damage on the strip. Specialist motorsport insurers quote this cover individually rather than publishing a rate card. XINSURANCE states plainly that cost “varies significantly based on multiple factors including vehicle type, condition, track location, driver experience, and coverage limits.” You’ll typically be offered a choice between per-event cover and an annual policy — annual is usually better value once you’re attending more than a handful of events a year. You buy this separately from your road policy.

    2. Modified Road Car Insurance

    Your road policy covers transport to and from the strip, paddock (some policies), and road use. It must declare all modifications and, ideally, be with a specialist insurer that understands motorsport cars. See our guide to modified car insurance for full details.

    3. Trailer Insurance

    If you tow your car to the strip, your trailer needs its own insurance for physical damage. Your tow vehicle’s policy only covers liability for the trailer — if the trailer is damaged or stolen, your road policy pays nothing. See our race trailer insurance guide for full details.

    What Does Strip-Use Insurance Actually Cover?

    Strip-use policies typically cover:

    • Collision damage during a run
    • Fire and explosion during a run
    • Third-party liability (barrier damage, track equipment)
    • Some policies extend to paddock incidents

    They do not cover: mechanical failure, clutch damage, gearbox failure, engine grenading, or tyre blow-outs unless caused by a collision.

    Do You Need Personal Accident Insurance?

    Entry fees at drag strips typically include spectator and participant liability cover from the track’s own policy, but this is not personal accident insurance. If you are seriously injured in a crash, the track’s liability cover pays costs for negligence claims against the track — not your medical bills or lost earnings. A dedicated personal accident policy fills this gap. Motorsport insurers quote this cover individually rather than publishing a price, and some sanctioning body memberships — NHRA among them — already bundle in limited accident benefits, so check what your licence gives you before buying more.

    What Actually Drives the Cost

    None of the three products above publish a rate card — every specialist we checked, including Hagerty Motorsports and Drag Racers’ Insurance, quotes individually. Treat any specific dollar figure you see elsewhere without a named insurer attached to it as a guess. Here’s what actually moves the premium on each product:

    Factor Effect on premium
    Declared value of the car Primary driver across all three products — strip-use, road, and trailer cover all price off the agreed value
    Power output and modifications Higher power and forced induction raise both strip-use and road premiums
    Usage pattern A handful of event days a year prices very differently from a full race season
    Deductible chosen Often a percentage of insured value rather than a flat fee — Hagerty publishes its track-day structure as 10% with a $2,000 minimum and $12,000 maximum, or 15% with a $3,000 minimum and $18,000 maximum (Hagerty Track Day FAQs)
    Driver experience and record Clean motorsport history improves renewal terms
    Per-event vs. annual Annual cover is generally cheaper once you pass a handful of events a year

    Get quotes from at least two motorsport specialists before you commit — see our honest rankings of drag racing insurance companies to start.

    Sources

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Does my road insurance cover me at a drag strip?

    No. Standard road car insurance policies exclude all motorsport use, including non-competitive drag strip events. Cover is void from the moment you drive into the staging lanes. You need separate strip-use insurance for any on-strip time.

    How much does drag strip insurance cost?

    There is no published rate card. Specialist motorsport insurers quote strip-use cover individually based on the car’s declared value, power output, usage pattern, and the deductible chosen. Per-event and annual policies are both available; annual is usually better value once you attend more than a handful of events a year. Get quotes from at least two motorsport specialists to see a real number.

    Can I get insurance for a purpose-built race car with no road registration?

    Yes. Specialist motorsport insurers offer agreed-value policies for unregistered race cars. The policy covers the car at the strip and in transit on a trailer. It does not cover road use.

    Does my drag strip entry fee include personal accident cover?

    No. Entry fees typically include spectator and participant liability cover from the track’s own policy, which pays negligence claims made against the track, not your own medical bills or lost earnings. Personal accident cover for the driver is a separate product, quoted individually by motorsport insurers. Some sanctioning body memberships, including NHRA, bundle in limited accident benefits.

    Ready to protect your build?

    Compare specialist modified car and drag racing insurance in 60 seconds. No spam.

    Get a Free Quote →

  • Race Trailer Insurance: What It Covers (And What It Doesn’t)

    Race Trailer Insurance: What It Covers (And What It Doesn’t)

    TL;DR

    • Race trailer insurance covers: physical damage to the trailer (collision, fire, theft, weather), liability while towing, and optional contents coverage for equipment.
    • It does NOT cover: the race car inside (needs its own policy), mechanical breakdown of the trailer, normal wear and tear, or driver error that voids a racing waiver.
    • The most important coverage is physical damage — collision and comprehensive — because your tow vehicle’s auto policy won’t pay for the trailer itself.
    • Event / track endorsements add coverage for theft and damage while the trailer is at a racing facility, which base policies often exclude.
    • Always declare your trailer’s actual replacement value, not original purchase price — enclosed trailer prices have risen sharply since 2020.

    Race trailer insurance isn’t a single product — it’s a combination of coverages that address very different risks. Understanding exactly what’s included (and what isn’t) is the difference between a policy that pays a claim and one that doesn’t.

    This guide breaks down every coverage type available for race car trailers, what each one pays for, and the exclusions you need to know before you buy.

    3core coverage types every race trailer policy should include: collision, comprehensive, and liability
    $0what your trailer policy pays for your race car — it needs a completely separate policy
    High-value targetenclosed trailers are a recognised theft target industry-wide, precisely because they’re worth a lot and often carry even higher-value contents1

    Core Coverages Explained

    Collision Coverage

    Pays for physical damage to the trailer caused by a collision with another vehicle or object. This applies whether the trailer is being actively towed or is stationary — if another vehicle hits your parked trailer, collision coverage responds.

    What it pays: Repair costs up to the insured value of the trailer, minus your deductible. In a total loss, it pays the agreed or stated value.

    Common exclusions: Damage caused by improper loading (e.g. a race car breaking free of its tie-downs and damaging the trailer floor), and damage occurring during the loading/unloading process unless you have a specific loading rider.

    Comprehensive Coverage

    Covers damage to the trailer from causes other than collision: fire, theft, vandalism, hail, flooding, falling objects, and animal strikes. For an enclosed race trailer, theft is a primary comprehensive risk — these trailers are targeted by thieves because they’re high value and often contain even higher-value equipment. Trailer and cargo theft losses have been rising industry-wide in recent years, and recovery rates for stolen trailers without active tracking are low.1

    What it pays: Repair or replacement up to the insured value, minus deductible.

    Critical note: Theft coverage usually requires the trailer to be hitched to a vehicle OR secured with an approved hitch lock/coupler lock. An unhitched, unlocked trailer that’s stolen may not be covered — check your policy’s theft prevention requirements.

    Liability While Towing

    Covers bodily injury and property damage you cause to others while towing the trailer. In most cases this is already extended from your tow vehicle’s auto liability policy. However, if your auto policy limits are low, or if your trailer detaches and causes an accident, coverage can become complex.

    Best practice: Confirm with both your auto insurer and trailer insurer that liability is clearly addressed for detachment scenarios. Some auto policies exclude liability for trailer detachment incidents.

    Optional Coverages Worth Adding

    Contents Coverage

    Covers tools, spare parts, tyres, jack stands, fuel cans, safety equipment, and other items stored in the trailer. This is not the same as the race car — the car is a separate scheduled vehicle under its own policy.

    Contents coverage typically has:

    • A per-item limit (e.g. $2,500 per item)
    • A total contents limit (e.g. $10,000)
    • Exclusions for cash, electronics above a sub-limit, and fuel in containers

    If you carry a spare transmission, a set of race slicks, and a professional tool chest, your total contents value can easily exceed a standard blanket limit. Schedule the most valuable items specifically rather than relying on a blanket contents limit, and ask your insurer for the exact per-item and total figures on your policy — these vary by insurer.

    Track / Event Endorsement

    A standard trailer policy may exclude or limit coverage while the trailer is at a racing facility, particularly for overnight stays. A track endorsement extends your collision, comprehensive, and theft coverage to apply while the trailer is staged at a drag strip between rounds or overnight at a multi-day event.

    This endorsement is especially important if you attend any overnight events, multi-day bracket races, or long-distance events where the trailer spends nights at a track.

    Roadside Assistance for Trailers

    Some insurers offer trailer-specific roadside assistance covering tyre changes, emergency towing (for the trailer), and winching if the trailer becomes stuck. Standard auto roadside assistance rarely covers trailer recovery. If you tow long distances to events, this is worth adding.

    What Race Trailer Insurance Does NOT Cover

    Understanding exclusions is as important as understanding inclusions:

    • The race car inside — not covered by the trailer policy. Needs its own modified car or race car insurance policy.
    • Mechanical breakdown — failed axles, worn bearings, electrical failures. These are maintenance issues, not insurable events.
    • Normal wear and tear — floor deterioration, ramp wear, hinge rust, faded exterior panels.
    • Racing activity — if you use the trailer as a pit structure during an event and it’s damaged by racing activity (e.g. a car fire spreading to the trailer), some policies exclude this under a racing exclusion. Check carefully.
    • Commercial use — if you haul other people’s cars for payment, a personal trailer policy is void. You need a commercial trailer policy.
    • Contents above sub-limits — if your tool chest is worth more than your policy’s per-item limit, you’re uninsured for the difference. Check your actual limit rather than assuming it covers everything you carry.

    Agreed Value vs Stated Value for Trailers

    Like modified car insurance, trailer policies can be written on either an agreed value or stated value basis:

    • Agreed value: the insurer pays the full insured amount in a total loss, no depreciation. Best for newer trailers or custom builds.
    • Stated value: the insurer pays the lesser of the insured amount or the actual cash value at time of loss. Since trailers depreciate, an older trailer may pay significantly less than its stated value after depreciation is applied.

    For an enclosed race trailer you’ve customised with shelving, flooring, electrical systems, or living quarters, agreed value is strongly recommended. The modifications add value that depreciation calculations won’t capture — and worth noting, enclosed trailer prices have risen sharply since 2020 due to material and manufacturing cost increases, so an old purchase-price figure is likely well below current replacement cost.2

    Need trailer insurance alongside your race car coverage? Get matched quotes from specialist insurers →

    Sources

    Frequently Asked Questions

    If my trailer is stolen with the race car inside, which policy pays?

    The trailer policy pays for the trailer. The race car’s own modified car or race car insurance policy pays for the car. These are separate claims to separate insurers. If the car wasn’t insured under its own policy, there’s no coverage for it regardless of the trailer policy. This is one of the most common and most expensive oversights in drag racer insurance setups.

    Does trailer insurance cover the trailer if it’s parked at a storage unit long-term?

    Most trailer policies extend to storage facilities for both comprehensive coverage (theft, fire, weather) and liability. Collision coverage typically doesn’t apply while the trailer is stored and unhitched. Confirm with your insurer that your storage address is on the policy — some require you to declare all storage locations.

    My trailer has a custom interior (shelving, electrical, flooring). Is that covered?

    Custom interior work is covered if it’s included in your insured value. When setting your policy value, include the cost of all modifications: shelving, flooring upgrades, electrical systems, tool mounts, winch, and living quarter fittings. If you insure only the base trailer value, custom interior is uninsured above that amount. Photograph your interior and keep receipts for all modifications.

  • Race Car Trailer Insurance: What It Costs and How It’s Priced

    Race Car Trailer Insurance: What It Costs and How It’s Priced

    TL;DR

    • Trailer insurers quote individually — there is no published rate card for race hauler cover.
    • The three biggest cost drivers are trailer value, contents coverage, and whether the trailer is used personally or commercially.
    • Personal cargo/utility trailer cover and commercial car-hauler cover are different products at very different prices. Getting this wrong is the most expensive mistake on this page.
    • The race car inside the trailer is not “contents” — it is separately insured.

    Race car trailer insurance is one of the most underestimated line items in a drag racer’s budget. Racers will spend months researching modified car insurance and ignore the trailer sitting behind it entirely.

    A note on pricing: we are not going to invent a rate table. Trailer insurers price on trailer value, contents, garaging location, deductible and usage, and they quote individually. Below are the few figures that are actually published, clearly labelled with what they do and do not cover — followed by the factors that determine where in the range you land.

    The Published Figures That Do Exist

    Progressive reports a countrywide average of $594 for a 12-month travel trailer policy (2024). Treat that as a rough order-of-magnitude anchor for a towed recreational trailer, not a quote for a race hauler — a travel trailer is a different risk from an enclosed trailer carrying a race car and a tool inventory to events.

    At the other end, if your trailer is used commercially — paid hauling of other people’s vehicles — you are in commercial auto territory, where car-hauling businesses pay an average of roughly $787 per month ($9,442/year) for commercial vehicle insurance (Insureon). This is the single biggest reason to be clear with your insurer about how the trailer is used.

    Between those two poles — a personally-owned enclosed trailer hauling your own race car to events — pricing is quote-driven. Get two or three quotes rather than relying on any published range.

    What Drives the Price

    Contents Coverage

    Contents cover — tools, tyres, spare parts, safety equipment — is the biggest optional cost driver. Important: the race car inside the trailer is not contents. It is a separately insured vehicle. Contents coverage applies to equipment and parts only, and assuming otherwise is a common and costly misreading of the policy.

    Personal vs Commercial Use

    If the trailer is used as a display vehicle, for marketing activations, or for paid hauling, you need a commercial policy rather than personal lines. Running commercial use on a personal policy can void coverage entirely at claim time. Disclose it upfront.

    Track and Event Use

    Some base trailer policies exclude cover while the trailer is at a racing event — particularly theft during an overnight stay at a track facility. Ask specifically whether paddock and overnight-at-track exposure is included, and get the answer in writing.

    Garaging Location

    Policies are rated on where the trailer is kept, not where it races. Higher-theft metro areas attract higher premiums than rural addresses.

    Deductible

    A higher deductible lowers the premium. For a trailer you own outright with no lien, carrying more deductible is often the right trade.

    How to Keep Costs Down

    1. Ask about scheduling it on your existing specialist policy — Hagerty, Grundy and similar specialists can often add a trailer alongside a collector or race car policy.
    2. Value contents honestly — over-insuring wastes premium without improving your payout, since insurers settle on actual value at claim, not on the limit you bought.
    3. Take the higher deductible if you can absorb the loss out of pocket.
    4. Store it secured — a locked garage or secured storage facility is rated better than street parking.
    5. Get more than one quote — because there is no rate card, spread between insurers on the same trailer can be substantial.

    Who Writes Race Trailer Cover

    Not every insurer will write a high-value enclosed trailer used at racing events. Realistic starting points:

    • Progressive — writes cargo and utility trailer cover on personal lines
    • Progressive Commercial — for genuinely commercial hauling use
    • Your existing specialist car insurer — Hagerty, Grundy, and other specialists can frequently schedule the trailer with the race car

    Ready to get a trailer insurance quote alongside your modified car coverage? Get matched quotes in 60 seconds →

    Sources

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Do I need a separate policy or can I add it to my home insurance?

    Homeowner’s or renter’s insurance sometimes covers trailers stored on your property against theft and some perils — but generally does not cover collision damage while towing, and sub-limits are usually far too low for a quality race trailer. A dedicated trailer policy is the safer route for anything of real value.

    Is a gooseneck trailer insured differently from a bumper-pull?

    Hitch type does not materially affect premium. What matters is trailer type (open vs enclosed), value, length, contents and usage.

    What if my trailer is also used as a marketing or promotional display?

    That is commercial use and needs a commercial trailer policy rather than personal lines. Disclose it upfront — running commercial use on a personal policy can void coverage at claim time.

  • Do You Need Separate Insurance for Your Race Car Trailer?

    Do You Need Separate Insurance for Your Race Car Trailer?

    TL;DR

    • Your auto policy’s liability extends to a trailer automatically — but physical damage coverage for the trailer itself does not, and is never automatic. It has to be scheduled on a policy.
    • An enclosed trailer plus the race car inside it can represent tens of thousands of dollars in uninsured exposure if you rely on your tow vehicle’s policy alone.
    • Trailer insurers price individually based on value, contents and usage — there’s no published rate card, so get an actual quote rather than assuming a figure.
    • Three coverage types matter: physical damage to the trailer, liability while towing, and contents coverage for what’s stored inside it.
    • Your race car parked inside the trailer is NOT covered by the trailer policy — it needs its own specialist modified car or race car policy.

    Picture this: you’ve spent $80,000 on a built drag car and another $25,000 on an enclosed trailer to haul it safely. You tow it 300 miles to an event, and somewhere on the interstate a tyre blows out and the trailer jackknifes. The trailer is totalled. The car inside is damaged.

    You call your insurance company and discover that your tow vehicle’s policy covers liability for the trailer while it’s being towed — but provides zero physical damage coverage for the trailer itself, and nothing for the car inside. That’s a six-figure uninsured loss, entirely avoidable with the right policy in place beforehand.

    This is one of the most common and most expensive gaps in drag racer insurance coverage. Here’s what you need to know.

    $0physical damage coverage your tow vehicle’s auto policy provides for your trailer — it’s never automatic
    Liability onlywhat your auto policy does extend to a towed trailer, without it needing to be scheduled
    3separate coverage types you need to check for: physical damage, towing liability, and contents

    What Your Tow Vehicle Policy Actually Covers

    When you tow a trailer with an insured vehicle, your auto policy’s liability limit extends to the trailer automatically, without the trailer needing to be listed on the policy — that part is standard across insurers (State Farm — Trailer Insurance Coverage). If your trailer causes damage to another vehicle or property, your tow vehicle’s liability insurance responds.

    What it does not cover, and what is never automatic:

    • Physical damage to the trailer itself (collision or comprehensive) — the trailer has to be listed on a policy for this to apply
    • The race car or other contents inside the trailer
    • The trailer when it’s unhitched and parked at an event, at storage, or in your driveway
    • Tools, spare parts, fuel cans, and equipment stored in the trailer

    Some auto policies extend collision and comprehensive to a trailer — but this is relatively rare and usually only applies to small utility trailers below a certain value threshold. Race car trailers almost never qualify.

    Three Coverage Types You Need

    1. Physical Damage to the Trailer

    This covers collision damage (accident while towing), rollover, fire, theft, vandalism, and weather damage to the trailer structure itself. Coverage is based on the stated or agreed value of the trailer. For an enclosed trailer, this is your most important coverage — and the one your auto policy definitely does not provide.

    2. Liability While Towing

    In most cases this is already provided by your tow vehicle’s auto policy. However, a loaded enclosed car hauler with a race car inside can have a gross vehicle weight rating well into five figures — typically in the 10,000–20,000lb GVWR range for enclosed haulers built to carry one or two cars (North Carolina Trailer Sales — car hauler weights and ratings). If your tow vehicle’s liability limits are on the low side, a serious accident with a trailer that heavy can exhaust them faster than you’d expect. Ask your agent whether an umbrella policy makes sense given your specific tow setup.

    3. Contents Coverage

    This covers items stored inside the trailer: tools, spare parts, tyres, fuel equipment, safety gear. This is not the same as coverage for the race car itself — the car requires its own policy. Contents coverage typically has its own sub-limit and may require a separate rider for high-value items — ask your insurer for the exact number on your policy rather than assuming a default.

    Does the Race Car Inside Need Its Own Policy?

    Yes — always. The race car is a separate insured item from the trailer. A trailer insurance policy covers the trailer structure and its general contents, not a specifically-described vehicle stored inside. Your race car needs a specialist modified car or race car insurance policy with an agreed value, and that policy should extend to cover the car while in transit and while at a track event.

    Some specialist insurers — including Drag Racers’ Insurance and Hagerty — offer policies that cover the race car during transit and at the track. This is distinct from trailer insurance and covers the car itself.

    When Does Trailer Insurance Apply?

    A standalone trailer policy covers the trailer:

    • While being towed on public roads
    • While parked at home, in storage, or at a track facility
    • During loading and unloading (some policies)
    • If stolen from your property or a truck stop

    Coverage gaps to watch for: some policies exclude theft while at a track event unless you have a specific event endorsement. Check whether your policy covers the trailer at the strip between rounds — ask the question directly rather than assuming.

    What Actually Drives the Cost

    Trailer insurers price individually rather than publishing a rate card — what moves your quote is trailer value, contents value, whether you add an event/track endorsement, and your deductible. See our full race trailer insurance cost breakdown for the published benchmarks that do exist and how each factor moves the number.

    Sources

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Can I add trailer coverage to my existing modified car policy?

    Some specialist insurers allow you to schedule a trailer on the same policy as your modified car. This is the most convenient approach and can reduce total premium slightly. Ask your insurer specifically whether trailer scheduling is available and what the coverage terms are — not all modified car specialist policies support it.

    What if I only use the trailer a few times a year?

    Usage frequency doesn’t significantly change the risk profile for trailers. Unlike vehicles, trailers are insured primarily against physical damage and theft, not usage-based wear. A trailer sitting in your driveway for 10 months is still exposed to theft, weather, and fire. Annual policies are standard; single-event or per-trip trailer coverage is uncommon.

    Is my trailer covered if it’s stored at a commercial storage unit?

    Most trailer policies extend coverage to storage facilities. Verify this with your insurer and confirm whether theft from an unattended storage unit is covered. Some policies require the trailer to be locked and stored in a secured facility for theft coverage to apply.

  • How to Predict Your Quarter-Mile ET: The Physics, Formula & Real-World Results

    How to Predict Your Quarter-Mile ET: The Physics, Formula & Real-World Results

    TL;DR

    • The industry-standard ET prediction formula is: ET = 6.269 × (weight ÷ wheel horsepower)^⅓. This is accurate to within 0.1–0.2 seconds for most naturally-aspirated and boosted street cars.
    • Trap speed = 234 × (wheel horsepower ÷ weight)^⅓. Use this to sanity-check your ET calculation — the two should be consistent.
    • Real-world results deviate from the formula due to traction, driver reaction, gearing, altitude, track prep, and ambient temperature. The formula assumes a perfect launch and optimal shifting.
    • Lighter car + more power = lower ET. A 10% power increase on a 3,200 lb, 600whp car saves approximately 0.34 seconds — run your own numbers, since the exact saving depends heavily on your starting power-to-weight ratio.
    • Altitude significantly affects ET for naturally-aspirated engines: every 1,000 ft above sea level costs roughly 1–3% in power and extends ET measurably at the quarter mile.

    Predicting your quarter-mile time before you make the pass isn’t guesswork — it’s physics. The relationship between vehicle weight, power at the wheels, and elapsed time is well-established, and the formula used by drag racers and engineers has been validated across millions of passes over five decades.

    Whether you’re building a new combination and want to know if a parts package will break into the 10s, or you’re trying to understand why your car runs slower than it should, understanding the physics behind ET prediction is fundamental to getting faster. This guide covers the formula, the science behind it, the real-world variables that affect accuracy, and how to use ET prediction to guide your build decisions.

    ±0.15stypical accuracy of the ET formula for well-sorted street/strip cars on good track prep
    6.269the empirical constant in the standard ET formula, derived from decades of NHRA timing data
    ~1–3%power loss per 1,000 ft altitude gain for naturally-aspirated engines — directly extends ET

    The Formula: Where It Comes From

    The standard quarter-mile ET prediction formula, often called the “performance index” or “power-to-weight formula,” is:

    ET = 6.269 × (Weight ÷ WHP)^(1/3)

    Where Weight is the vehicle’s race weight in pounds (driver included, no passengers, fuel at race level) and WHP is wheel horsepower as measured on a hub or inertia dynamometer.

    The companion trap speed formula is:

    MPH = 234 × (WHP ÷ Weight)^(1/3)

    These formulas were originally derived empirically — by recording the actual ET and trap speed of thousands of NHRA-timed passes and reverse-engineering the mathematical relationship between power, weight, and performance. The constant 6.269 (and its MPH companion 234) represent the real-world average across a very large dataset of properly-driven, well-prepared drag cars on quality track surfaces.

    Why the Cube Root?

    The cube root relationship (the ^⅓ exponent) reflects how aerodynamic drag, rolling resistance, and acceleration interact over the course of a quarter-mile run. If the relationship were linear — if doubling the power simply halved the ET — every doubling of power would produce proportionally equal time reductions regardless of starting point. Real physics doesn’t work that way.

    At lower speeds, traction and mechanical losses dominate. At higher speeds (above 100 mph), aerodynamic drag grows with the square of velocity and increasingly limits top speed and trap speed. The cube root captures this non-linear relationship: the faster you’re already going, the harder it becomes to go faster with a fixed power increase.

    Using the Formula: Worked Examples

    Example 1: Typical Street/Strip LS Build

    • Vehicle weight: 3,400 lb (including driver)
    • Wheel horsepower: 520 WHP
    • Power-to-weight: 3,400 ÷ 520 = 6.538
    • Cube root of 6.538 = 1.870
    • ET = 6.269 × 1.870 = 11.72 seconds
    • Trap speed = 234 × (520 ÷ 3,400)^⅓ = 234 × (0.1529)^⅓ = 234 × 0.535 = 125.1 mph

    Example 2: Lightweight High-Boost Build

    • Vehicle weight: 2,800 lb
    • Wheel horsepower: 900 WHP
    • Power-to-weight: 2,800 ÷ 900 = 3.111
    • Cube root of 3.111 = 1.459
    • ET = 6.269 × 1.459 = 9.15 seconds
    • Trap speed = 234 × (900 ÷ 2,800)^⅓ = 234 × 0.686 = 160.3 mph

    Example 3: The 10-Second Barrier

    To break into the 9s from the formula, you need:

    • ET < 10.00: requires (Weight ÷ WHP)^⅓ < 10 ÷ 6.269 = 1.595, so Weight ÷ WHP < 4.065
    • A 3,200 lb car needs: WHP > 3,200 ÷ 4.065 = 788 WHP minimum
    • A 2,800 lb car needs: WHP > 2,800 ÷ 4.065 = 690 WHP minimum

    Use our ET Calculator on the tools page to run these calculations instantly for your own combination.

    Real-World Variables That Affect Accuracy

    The formula assumes an ideal scenario: perfect traction, optimal reaction time, precise shift points, and sea-level atmospheric conditions. In the real world, a range of factors can cause your actual ET to deviate from the prediction — sometimes significantly.

    Traction and Launch

    This is the single largest source of deviation. The formula assumes your tires put all available power to the ground from the moment of launch. A poor launch — excessive wheelspin, a soft 60-foot time — can cost 0.5–1.5 seconds on its own. Your 60-foot time is the most important number on your timeslip: 1.5–1.6 seconds is good for a high-grip street car; anything above 1.8 seconds indicates a traction or launch problem that the ET formula cannot account for.

    Gearing and RPM Range

    The formula assumes your engine stays in its optimal power band through the entire run. A car that falls out of its power band between gears, or that gears out before the finish line (i.e., runs out of top gear before reaching the traps), will run slower than the formula predicts. Conversely, a perfectly-geared car that never leaves its peak power range can match or even beat the prediction.

    Altitude and Atmospheric Conditions

    Naturally-aspirated engines lose approximately 3% of their power per 1,000 feet of altitude gain. At 5,000 feet elevation (Denver, many Southwest tracks), a 500 WHP engine makes approximately 425 WHP — a significant reduction that the base formula doesn’t know about. Use a corrected WHP figure (or apply a density altitude correction) when calculating ET at altitude.

    Humidity and ambient temperature also affect air density and therefore power. At 100°F and 90% humidity, power losses can be 5–8% compared to a cool, dry day. Serious racers track density altitude and correct their jetting or boost targets accordingly.

    Turbo and supercharged engines are partially self-compensating at altitude: the boost controller maintains target boost pressure by spinning the turbo faster, partially recovering the lost manifold pressure. However, above a certain altitude the turbo reaches its flow limits and power begins to drop off. Full recovery is not possible; plan for 3–5% power loss on forced induction above 5,000 feet.

    Track Surface and Preparation

    A freshly prepped track with good rubber laid down will yield significantly better 60-foot times than an unprepped surface. The difference can be 0.2–0.5 seconds in 60-foot time, which translates directly to ET. Formula accuracy assumes good track prep.

    Aerodynamics at High Speed

    For cars running over 150 mph at the traps, aerodynamic drag becomes a meaningful variable. A factory production car with its stock body shape has significantly more aerodynamic drag than a purpose-built drag car at equivalent speeds. For street cars in the 10–12 second range, this effect is minor (less than 0.1 seconds). For cars pushing into the 8s and below, aerodynamics become a meaningful factor and the basic formula understates the effect.

    How to Use ET Prediction in Your Build Planning

    ET prediction becomes a powerful planning tool when you use it to model the effect of proposed changes before spending money. The numbers below are recalculated directly from the formula above — always verify any ET/weight/power table against the formula yourself, since it’s easy to get these wrong.

    The Weight Reduction ROI

    Using the formula, you can calculate exactly how many tenths a given weight reduction is worth. For a 3,200 lb, 600 WHP car (baseline ET = 10.95s):

    • Remove 100 lb: new ET ≈ 10.84 (saves 0.12s)
    • Remove 200 lb: new ET ≈ 10.72 (saves 0.23s)
    • Remove 400 lb: new ET ≈ 10.48 (saves 0.48s)

    The Power Addition ROI

    Using the same 3,200 lb, 600 WHP baseline (10.95s):

    • Add 50 WHP (to 650): new ET ≈ 10.66 (saves 0.29s)
    • Add 100 WHP (to 700): new ET ≈ 10.40 (saves 0.55s)
    • Add 200 WHP (to 800): new ET ≈ 9.95 (saves 1.00s)

    These calculations reveal that — at this power level — adding 100 WHP is worth roughly 0.55 seconds, nearly double what removing 200 lb saves (0.23 seconds). Dollar for dollar, and pound for pound, a power modification typically delivers more ET improvement than an equivalent weight reduction at this power-to-weight range, though the crossover point shifts as the car gets lighter and more powerful — recompute for your own baseline rather than assuming this ratio holds universally.

    Planning Your Build Targets

    Work backwards from a target ET. If you want to run 10.0 flat:

    1. Set your current weight target (be realistic about what you’ll actually weigh at the track)
    2. Solve for required WHP: WHP = Weight ÷ (ET ÷ 6.269)³
    3. Factor in realistic traction: if your 60-foot time is typically 1.70s, your car is losing time to traction that the formula assumes is fully recovered — your actual WHP target needs to be proportionally higher
    4. Budget accordingly

    When the Formula Breaks Down

    The ET formula becomes less reliable in certain situations:

    • Front-wheel drive cars — FWD traction limitations make launch efficiency poor; actual ET is consistently slower than the formula predicts, often by 1+ seconds
    • All-wheel drive cars — AWD can dramatically outperform the formula due to superior launch traction; the formula may overestimate ET by 0.5–1.5 seconds on high-horsepower AWD builds
    • Cars with radical camshaft profiles — very aggressive cams produce an uneven power delivery that doesn’t translate to the same average power at the wheels the formula assumes
    • Nitrous shots above 150hp — large nitrous hits can overwhelm traction in ways the formula cannot model; actual performance becomes highly dependent on engagement RPM, traction, and shift strategy
    • Cars with significant aerodynamic downforce — pro-level racing classes with wing packages alter the traction-to-power relationship substantially

    For these vehicles, timeslip data from actual passes is more reliable than formula prediction. Run the car, collect real timeslips, and use those as your baseline for further improvement.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Should I use flywheel horsepower or wheel horsepower in the formula?

    Always use wheel horsepower (WHP) — the power measured at the driven wheels by a chassis dynamometer. The formula was empirically derived using wheel horsepower. Using flywheel (engine) horsepower will produce optimistic ET predictions because it doesn’t account for drivetrain losses (typically 12–18% for rear-wheel drive automatics, 8–14% for manuals). If you only know flywheel HP, apply a conservative 15% drivetrain loss to estimate WHP.

    Why does my car run slower than the formula predicts?

    The most common reasons are: poor 60-foot time (traction/launch issue), engine falling out of its power band between gears, altitude/temperature reducing effective power, or the dyno reading being optimistic. Check your 60-foot time first — a 60-foot above 1.80 seconds is typically where most of the time is being lost. On a naturally-aspirated car at altitude, re-run the formula with altitude-corrected WHP.

    How accurate is the ET formula for stock or mildly modified cars?

    For stock and mildly modified naturally-aspirated rear-wheel drive cars with good traction, the formula is typically accurate to ±0.1–0.2 seconds. The more modified a car becomes — particularly with aggressive camshafts, large power adders, or non-standard tyre packages — the wider the margin of error grows. The formula is most accurate in the 10–13 second range for well-sorted builds.

    Can I use the formula for eighth-mile times?

    Yes, with a different constant. The eighth-mile ET formula is approximately: ET = 4.6 × (Weight ÷ WHP)^⅓. Trap speed for the eighth mile: MPH = 172 × (WHP ÷ Weight)^⅓. Alternatively, a quarter-mile time of approximately X seconds typically corresponds to an eighth-mile time of roughly X × 0.635, though this is a rough rule of thumb and varies with vehicle type.

    My car is boosted and makes different power at different RPM. What WHP should I use?

    Use your peak wheel horsepower figure from a dyno pull that mimics your race RPM range. For turbo cars that build boost progressively, the peak WHP may not be representative of average power delivered over the run — this is one reason turbocharged cars can surprise the formula in either direction. A more accurate approach for turbo cars is to use WHP at a representative mid-range RPM (often 80% of peak), or to simply collect several passes and use your actual timeslip data as the reference baseline.

  • Drag Strip Insurance Explained: What Actually Covers You When You Race

    Drag Strip Insurance Explained: What Actually Covers You When You Race

    TL;DR

    • Standard modified car policies explicitly exclude all track and strip use — you are uninsured from the moment you stage the car.
    • Drag strip insurance covers: vehicle damage during a timed pass, liability for damage to track property, and in some policies, emergency medical costs.
    • Track/strip add-ons are priced individually — insurers quote off your car’s agreed value, power level, deductible choice, and how often you race, not a published rate card.
    • Some tracks have their own liability insurance that covers property damage but not your vehicle. This is not the same as personal vehicle coverage.
    • If you race without strip-specific coverage and crash, you receive nothing for the vehicle and may be personally liable for track damage.

    You’ve invested years and tens of thousands of dollars into your drag car. You’ve made every run on a standard modified car policy, assuming you were covered — you were insured, after all. Then you lose the rear end coming out of the traps and put the car into the guardrail.

    The claim is denied. Your standard policy, like almost every standard modified car policy, explicitly excludes “use on any racetrack, drag strip, or other closed-course competition venue.” You’re looking at a five-figure repair bill with nothing paid out.

    This is the most common — and most expensive — insurance mistake drag racers make. This guide explains exactly what drag strip insurance covers, what actually drives its cost, where to get it, and what happens if you race without it.

    Virtually allstandard modified car policies exclude racetrack and drag strip use at the base level
    $2,000–$18,000Hagerty’s track-day deductible range, depending on the 10% or 15% option you pick1
    $600,000excess medical benefit available to current NHRA members racing at NHRA member tracks4

    What Standard Policies Exclude — In Plain Language

    The exclusion language in standard auto policies is clear and consistent. A typical exclusion reads:

    “This policy does not apply to bodily injury or property damage arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of any vehicle while being used in any pre-arranged or organised racing, speed, or demolition contest or in practice or preparation for any such contest.”

    Even modified car specialist policies — from Hagerty and similar insurers — typically treat track and strip coverage as a separate product or add-on rather than something bundled into a standard policy.2 Strip coverage must be specifically requested and, in most cases, paid for on top of your base policy.

    The exclusion applies at the moment you stage your car. It doesn’t matter whether you’re racing competitively or just doing a test-and-tune pass. It doesn’t matter whether you paid an entry fee or not. The exclusion applies to all organised use on any closed course, including:

    • Bracket racing and heads-up events
    • Test-and-tune days
    • Grudge racing
    • Car show demonstration passes
    • Burnout competitions on a closed course
    • Time trials and drag-and-drive events with any timed segment on a strip

    What Drag Strip Insurance Actually Covers

    A proper drag strip insurance policy — whether as a rider on a specialist modified car policy or as a standalone product — provides three types of coverage:

    1. Physical Damage to Your Vehicle

    This is the coverage most racers are thinking of. It pays for damage to your vehicle caused during a timed pass, warm-up run, or burnout box use. Coverage is subject to your agreed value (see the base modified car policy) and your deductible. Most strip-specific riders use the same agreed value as the base policy — so if your car is totalled on track, you receive the same payout as if it were totalled on the street.

    2. Liability for Track Property Damage

    If you lose control and damage track equipment — timing systems, guardrails, lights, fencing, or other infrastructure — you may be personally liable for the cost of repairs. Track property damage liability, included in most comprehensive strip coverage packages, protects against these claims. Neither tracks nor insurers publish what this equipment actually costs to replace, so treat any specific dollar figure you see quoted for “what a set of timing lights costs” as a guess. What matters is the liability limit written into your own policy — ask your insurer for that number before you race, not after.

    3. Medical Payments

    Some strip coverage products include medical payments coverage for injuries to the driver sustained during a racing incident. This is secondary coverage that applies after your health insurance, and insurers set the limit per policy rather than publishing a standard figure — ask for the exact number in writing before you sign. It’s a useful backstop but not a substitute for proper health insurance.

    Separately, if you’re a current NHRA member racing at an NHRA member track, membership itself carries real, published accident coverage: up to $600,000 in excess medical benefits and a $100,000 accidental death and dismemberment benefit, on top of whatever your own policy and health insurance provide.4 It doesn’t cover your vehicle, but it’s genuine, free-with-membership protection for you as the driver.

    What Track Insurance Does Not Cover

    • Liability for other vehicles — if you cause an accident involving another racer’s vehicle, your personal strip coverage generally does not cover damage to their car.
    • Mechanical failure — blown engines, broken transmissions, and other mechanical failures not caused by a collision are excluded.
    • Wear items and consumables — tyre failures during a pass are generally not covered unless associated with a collision.
    • Vehicles without a base modified car policy — strip riders are add-ons to existing policies.

    The Track’s Insurance vs Your Personal Coverage

    Track facility insurance covers the track’s liability to participants — if a structural failure causes an injury, or track equipment malfunctions and causes damage. It does not cover damage to your vehicle. You and the track operator have a clearly established relationship defined by the waiver you sign at the gate: you accept the inherent risks of motorsport activity.

    The bottom line: the track’s insurance protects the track. Your insurance needs to protect your car.

    How Strip Coverage Is Priced

    Specialist and motorsport insurers don’t publish rate cards for strip coverage. XINSURANCE says as much directly, telling shoppers that cost “varies significantly based on multiple factors including vehicle type, condition, track location, driver experience, and coverage limits” and pointing them to a personalized quote rather than a price list.3 Any table you see promising “strip add-on costs $X for a $30k car” is a guess dressed up as data. What actually moves your premium:

    • Agreed value — the higher the payout on a total loss, the higher the premium.
    • Power level and modifications — forced induction, nitrous, and built engines typically cost more to insure than naturally aspirated combinations.
    • Deductible chosen — Hagerty’s track-day product, for comparison, offers a 10% deductible with a $2,000 minimum and $12,000 maximum, or 15% with a $3,000 minimum and $18,000 maximum; picking a higher deductible lowers the premium.1
    • Frequency of use — a handful of test-and-tune days a year prices differently than a full racing season.
    • Vehicle class and sanctioning body — some insurers price NHRA/IHRA-sanctioned events differently than unsanctioned grudge or car-show runs.

    Get quotes from a couple of specialists rather than budgeting off a number you’ve seen online — pricing here is genuinely individual. Compare providers on our comparison page.

    Single-Event Strip Coverage

    If you race infrequently — a handful of events per year — some insurers and specialist brokers offer single-event or per-day coverage instead of an annual policy add-on. Hagerty, for example, sells a single-event track-day product priced per event rather than per year, though that specific product is built for circuit HPDE days, not drag strips — confirm with any insurer whether an equivalent per-event option exists for strip racing before assuming one does.1 As with annual coverage, single-event pricing is quoted on request rather than published, so get an actual quote before you budget for it.

    Getting Strip Coverage: What to Ask Your Insurer

    1. “Does your base modified car policy explicitly include or exclude racetrack and drag strip use?”
    2. “Is strip/track coverage available as an add-on to the base policy?”
    3. “Does the strip coverage use the same agreed value as the base policy?”
    4. “Are test-and-tune days (not just sanctioned races) covered?”
    5. “Is burnout box use covered?”
    6. “What is the deductible for strip-related claims?”
    7. “What is the medical payments limit, if any, and what is the track property damage liability limit?”
    8. “Are there any limitations on horsepower, fuel type (e.g., nitrous, methanol), or vehicle class?”

    For scale, one drag-specific specialist, Drag Racers’ Insurance, publishes that its typical annual policy runs $650–$1,000/year with a flat $500 per-loss deductible5 — but read the fine print: that particular policy explicitly excludes the car “going down the race track under power.” It covers transit, storage, and car-show use, not the pass itself. It’s a genuine real-world data point on how a specialist insurer prices a modified race car generally, and a good reminder to read exactly what’s excluded before assuming any policy covers you at the line.

    Ready to find the right strip coverage for your build? Get matched with specialist insurers in 60 seconds →

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Can I get strip coverage on a car I also drive on the street?

    Yes — in fact, this is the most common arrangement. Most drag racers want a single policy that covers their car for road use, shows, and strip events. Ask any specialist modified-car insurer whether strip coverage can be added to your road-and-pleasure-use policy as a rider — Hagerty structures its motorsports coverage this way, as a supplement to your everyday policy rather than a full replacement.2 Not every specialist insurer covers on-strip use even as an add-on, so confirm the exact scope in writing before you assume you’re covered at the line.

    What if the crash was the track’s fault?

    If a track surface defect, equipment failure, or track operator negligence contributed to your crash, you may have a liability claim against the track. However, most waiver agreements signed at the gate include broad releases of liability. Your best protection is having your own strip coverage and letting your insurer pursue any subrogation against the track if appropriate.

    Does strip coverage apply at any track, or only specific venues?

    Most strip coverage policies cover sanctioned drag strips and closed-course events generally, not specific named venues. However, some policies exclude international events, non-NHRA/IHRA-affiliated tracks, or events on temporary surfaces. Check your policy’s definition of covered events carefully if you race at non-standard venues.

    I only do one or two events a year. Do I really need strip coverage?

    Yes. The frequency of your strip use doesn’t change the fact that you’re completely uninsured for your vehicle during those events without it. A single incident — even a relatively minor one — will almost certainly cost more to repair out of pocket than several years of strip coverage premiums combined.

    Sources:

    1. Hagerty — HPDE & Track Day Insurance FAQs (deductible structure, single-event pricing model)
    2. Hagerty — Motorsports Insurance (track/off-track coverage sold as separate add-on products)
    3. XINSURANCE — Track Day Insurance (individually-quoted pricing, no published rate card)
    4. NHRA — Participant Accident Claimants FAQ (member excess medical and accidental death/dismemberment benefits)
    5. Drag Racers’ Insurance — Coverage (published annual pricing and deductible for a drag-specific policy; note this specific policy excludes the car “going down the race track under power”)
  • Building a 10-Second Street Car: Performance Mods, Real Costs & Insurance Reality

    Building a 10-Second Street Car: Performance Mods, Real Costs & Insurance Reality

    TL;DR

    • Most 10-second builds land in the $15,000–$30,000 range above the base vehicle, depending on platform and how much power you’re chasing.
    • The most cost-effective path to 10s on a street car: forced induction on a proven platform, not a tube-chassis race car.
    • Weight reduction returns more ET improvement per dollar than almost any other modification — roughly 0.1s per 100lb removed.
    • Insurance becomes more complex over 500–600whp — you must use a specialist insurer and declare the full power level.
    • Use the DragPlus ET Calculator to model your own target weight and power before committing to a build direction — don’t rely on generic whp targets from any single article, including this one.

    Running a 10-second quarter mile on a street-legal car is one of drag racing’s most respected milestones. It’s fast enough to be genuinely dangerous if you don’t know what you’re doing, and achievable enough that thousands of enthusiasts reach it every year. What separates the builds that get there from the ones that stall at 11.2 is usually not budget — it’s understanding what actually moves the needle, and running the numbers correctly before you spend anything.

    This guide covers the engineering reality of building a 10-second street car: what modifications matter most, what the numbers look like, how much it costs, and how to keep it properly insured when you get there.

    10.99sThe quarter-mile barrier that defines a “10-second car” — where the serious builds begin
    ~600whpTypical wheel horsepower required to run 10s in a 3,500lb street car — see the exact figure for your own weight below
    $15k–$30kTypical total modification spend above the base car, across the platforms covered in this guide

    The Physics: What It Actually Takes to Run 10s

    Before spending a dollar, understand the formula that governs quarter-mile performance:

    ET = 6.269 × (Weight ÷ WHP)^(1/3)

    This tells you two fundamental things: power-to-weight ratio is everything, and weight reduction is more efficient than power addition at most points on the curve. Run the formula for a 10.99-second pass and the power requirement is higher than a lot of build threads assume:

    • A 3,000lb car needs approximately 557whp
    • A 3,200lb car needs approximately 594whp
    • A 3,500lb car needs approximately 650whp
    • A 3,800lb car (heavy muscle car or truck) needs approximately 705whp

    These are the correct outputs of the formula above — plug your own numbers into our free ET Calculator rather than trusting a generic table, since a 50–100whp shortfall is the single most common reason a build stalls in the 11s.

    Platform Selection: Which Cars Get to 10s Most Efficiently

    Platform choice is the most important decision in a 10-second build. The ideal platform for a street 10-second car has: strong factory driveline architecture, good aftermarket support, reasonable base weight, and a donor car market that keeps acquisition costs manageable.

    The Best Platforms for 10-Second Street Builds

    5th/6th Gen Camaro SS (LS3/LT1) — The most popular path. Factory curb weight is around 3,685–3,760lb (Wikipedia — sixth-generation Camaro specs), which at that weight needs roughly 690–700whp for a 10.99 — a supercharged LS3 with cam/heads/intake and a properly sized blower gets you there, but a mild bolt-on package that only reaches 550–560whp will run mid-11s, not 10s, at that weight. Total build cost above the car: $12,000–$20,000.

    Fox Body / S197 / S550 Mustang (5.0) — The Coyote V8 platform has enormous aftermarket support. A Fox Body’s much lighter ~3,100lb curb weight only needs roughly 575whp for 10.99, which is why it remains one of the cheapest routes to a 10-second street car. The later S550/S650 GT is heavier — 3,700–4,000lb (Wikipedia — sixth-generation Mustang specs) — so it needs proportionally more power, around 680–740whp. Build cost: $14,000–$22,000 above the car.

    G35/G37 / 350Z / 370Z (VQ35/VQ37) — Japan’s answer to the muscle car. The VQ engine responds exceptionally well to forced induction. Lighter than domestic options at roughly 3,200–3,400lb, which needs around 590–615whp for 10.99 — meaningfully less power than the domestic muscle car platforms above.

    E46/E90 M3 (S54/S65) — A different approach: superb factory chassis dynamics, lower weight (around 3,400lb), and screaming high-revving engines that respond to boost. Needs roughly 630–645whp for 10.99 at that weight.

    The Modification Hierarchy: What to Build First

    Stage 1: Power Foundation ($4,000–$8,000)

    Forced induction is the most reliable path to the power required for 10-second passes. On the lighter platforms above (Fox Body, 350Z-class), a quality supercharger or turbo kit can reach the 575–615whp needed on a mostly stock engine, reliably, with better daily driveability. On the heavier domestic platforms you’ll need more headroom — budget for a larger kit and supporting fuel-system work to clear 650–700whp.

    • Centrifugal or Roots-type supercharger: $4,500–$7,500 installed
    • Single turbo conversion: $5,000–$9,000 installed
    • Supporting mods (fuel system, tune, intercooler): $1,500–$3,000

    Stage 2: Weight Reduction ($1,500–$5,000)

    Weight reduction is the most underrated modification in a street 10-second build. Every 100lb removed improves ET by roughly 0.1 seconds — which, on a heavier platform, is often cheaper than the equivalent horsepower. A comprehensive weight reduction program can easily shed 200–300lb from a typical street car.

    Stage 3: Traction and Launch ($2,500–$6,000)

    Power is useless without traction. Key components: drag radials or slicks ($400–$900 a set), a torque arm or ladder bar rear suspension upgrade ($800–$2,500), and a quality launch technique developed through repetition at test-and-tune events.

    Stage 4: Driveline Upgrades ($2,000–$8,000)

    At the power levels above, factory transmissions, differentials, and axles are under significant stress. A 10-second build typically requires an upgraded clutch or torque converter ($800–$2,000), driveshaft inspection/upgrade ($400–$800), and differential upgrade ($1,500–$4,000 depending on platform).

    Safety Equipment: Non-Negotiable Requirements

    The thresholds below are the commonly cited NHRA/IHRA ballparks, not a substitute for your track’s current tech sheet. Rulebooks are updated periodically and enforcement varies by track — confirm requirements with your specific venue before you build, not at tech inspection.

    • Roll bar — typically required once you’re running around 11.49 seconds or quicker
    • Roll cage — typically becomes mandatory around 9.99 seconds or quicker, or above roughly 135mph regardless of ET
    • Helmet — Snell SA2020 or SFI 31.1A minimum is the standard reference point; check your track’s current requirement
    • Driveshaft loop — required once you’re on slicks, and commonly required by ET regardless of tyre once you’re at or below roughly 11.49 seconds
    • Window net — required in many classes at these ET levels
    • Fire extinguisher — plumbed system or handheld, depending on class

    Insurance Considerations for a 10-Second Build

    At the power levels required for 10-second passes, insurance becomes more complex. Here’s what changes:

    You must use a specialist insurer. No standard auto policy will cover a car running forced induction, roll cage, and slicks at a drag strip. Full stop.

    Power level disclosure is mandatory. Declare the wheel horsepower on your modification schedule. Undeclared power modifications are grounds for claim denial.

    Track day or strip add-on coverage is essential. Base modified car policies cover road and show use only. Drag Racers’ Insurance and similar specialists write this as a core product.

    Agreed value should reflect the full build. Document every modification receipt so your agreed value tracks combined vehicle purchase and modification spend, not just the car’s pre-build market value.

    Our provider comparison includes insurers who specifically cover high-powered modified vehicles for strip use. Use the quote tool to get matched with the right one for your build.

    Sources

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Can a street car actually run 10 seconds?

    Yes — thousands of street-legal cars run 10-second passes every year. The key requirement beyond power is safety equipment: most tracks require a roll bar (and, once you’re into the 9s, a full cage), a helmet, and a driveshaft loop for cars at this level. A street-driven car meeting those requirements can compete at the strip, provided it’s also properly insured for track use.

    What’s the cheapest platform to build a 10-second street car on?

    The Fox Body Mustang (1979–1993) remains one of the most cost-effective platforms: light (around 3,100lb stock, needing roughly 575whp for a 10.99), cheap to acquire, and supported by one of the largest performance aftermarket ecosystems in the world. A supercharged 5.0 Fox Body can reach that power level for roughly $8,000–$14,000 in modifications above a $5,000–$8,000 acquisition cost.

    How much does it cost to run a 10-second street car per year?

    Ongoing costs beyond the build include specialist insurance, consumable tyres ($400–$900 per set), maintenance at increased intervals, and entry fees for strip events (typically $20–$50 per event). Specialist insurance pricing is quote-driven rather than published — see our drag racing insurance cost guide for what actually moves that number.

    Do I need a roll cage for a 10-second street car?

    Most US drag strips require at minimum a roll bar for cars running around 11.49 and quicker; a full cage typically becomes mandatory around 9.99 and quicker, or above roughly 135mph regardless of ET. A roll bar is less intrusive than a full cage and usually doesn’t require removing the interior. These are commonly cited NHRA/IHRA ballparks — check the specific current rules of the strip you plan to race at, since requirements and enforcement vary between venues.