Category: Drag Racing

Tips, guides and knowledge for drag racers

  • Best Drag Racing Tracks in the USA: A State-by-State Performance Guide

    Best Drag Racing Tracks in the USA: A State-by-State Performance Guide

    The United States has more drag racing infrastructure than any other country — an estimated 1,400–1,500 operational drag strips, from small rural eighth-mile tracks to the legendary quarter-mile NHRA facilities that have hosted national records for 70 years. For serious competitors, track conditions, altitude, and surface preparation make the difference between a personal best and a personal worst. This guide highlights the best tracks in the US for performance, with notes on conditions and insurance requirements.

    Tier 1: NHRA National Event Facilities

    These tracks host NHRA national events and maintain the highest preparation standards:

    • Auto Club Raceway at Pomona, CA — the historic home of drag racing, perfect surface, near-sea-level altitude. February and November nationals. Insurance required for all licensed competition.
    • Atlanta Dragway, GA — hot, humid, sea-level conditions. One of the fastest in NHRA for door-slammer classes.
    • Gainesville Raceway, FL — home of the Amalie Motor Oil NHRA Gatornationals. Excellent track prep, warm conditions.
    • Brainerd International Raceway, MN — ideal conditions for naturally aspirated builds; cooler temperatures and dense air.
    • Bristol Dragway, TN — dual oval and drag facility; aggressive preparation, known for great elapsed times.

    Tier 2: Regional Powerhouse Tracks

    • Bandimere Speedway, CO (altitude: 5,900 ft) — high altitude means lower air density. ETs run approximately 15–18% slower than sea level — critical for insurance and record classification.
    • Texas Motorplex, TX — one of the best-prepared tracks in the country outside NHRA nationals
    • Empire Dragway, NY — renowned for excellent grip and surface
    • Maple Grove Raceway, PA — consistent preparation, strong regional bracket program

    Track Conditions and Insurance Implications

    Altitude significantly affects car performance and insurance considerations:

    • High-altitude tracks (5,000ft+): power output is reduced 12–18%; ETs are slower and trap speeds lower
    • Some agreed value policies factor in track conditions for total loss valuation
    • Event-specific insurance (per-event policies) should match the specific track and event, not generic strip coverage

    Getting Insurance at Tracks That Require It

    An increasing number of tracks — particularly NHRA nationals venues — require proof of insurance before releasing a competitor tech card. Purchase your strip insurance before arriving. K&K Insurance, Traction Insurance, and RLI all offer event-specific coverage purchasable online up to 24 hours before the event.

    Ready to protect your build?

    Compare specialist modified car and drag racing insurance in 60 seconds.

    Get a Free Quote →

  • Bracket Racing 101: Insurance and Safety Requirements for New Racers

    Bracket Racing 101: Insurance and Safety Requirements for New Racers

    Bracket racing is where most American drag racers start. You pick a dial-in time, try to run as close to that time as possible, and the quickest-by-dial-in car wins. It’s accessible, affordable, and available at almost every drag strip in the country. The insurance requirements for bracket racing are simpler than for professional classes, but getting them right from your first event protects both your car and your finances.

    What Safety Equipment Is Required?

    NHRA and most track bracket programs impose safety requirements based on elapsed time:

    • 11.99 and slower: Helmet (Snell SA or SA-rated), long sleeves, closed-toe shoes
    • 11.49–11.99: Helmet, roll bar/cage (main hoop), SFI-rated arm restraints in open cars
    • 10.99–11.49: Full roll cage, fire suppression system, SFI fire suit, HANS device
    • Quicker than 10.99: Additional cage bracing, fuel cell, window nets, HANS, full-body suit

    Check your local track’s specific rulebook — some are stricter than NHRA minimums.

    What Insurance Do You Need for Your First Bracket Race?

    For a first bracket race, the minimum recommended setup is:

    1. Race car insurance (daily event policy for your car’s value)
    2. Confirmation from the track of what liability they cover vs what you’re responsible for

    Many tracks offer basic participant registration that includes a waiver but not insurance. Do not confuse signing a waiver with having insurance coverage. The waiver limits the track’s liability to you — it doesn’t provide you with coverage for your car.

    Road Car to Bracket Car: Transition

    Most bracket racers start with their street car — a stock or mildly modified daily driver that also runs at the local strip on Friday nights. If this describes you:

    • Your road policy covers you on the way to the strip
    • Your road policy is void during competition passes
    • A per-event race day policy covers the on-strip time
    • Declare the strip use to your road insurer when you start racing

    Graduating to a Dedicated Bracket Car

    Once you move to a car that stays at the track or is trailered to events, you need the dedicated two-policy (road + motorsport) or motorsport-only structure. The transition point is typically when the car stops being driven on the road and becomes a trailered race car — at that point, a motorsport-only policy is more appropriate and usually more economical than a combined road/race structure.

    Ready to protect your build?

    Compare specialist modified car and drag racing insurance in 60 seconds.

    Get a Free Quote →

  • How to Get Track Insurance for Bracket Racing: A Complete Guide

    How to Get Track Insurance for Bracket Racing: A Complete Guide

    Bracket racing is the foundation of American drag racing — index-based class racing where any car can theoretically win. There are an estimated 1,500–2,000 active drag strips in North America with regular bracket programs, collectively drawing hundreds of thousands of competitors annually. For new competitors, understanding insurance requirements before your first bracket race is essential — and fortunately, bracket racing insurance is one of the more straightforward motorsport insurance categories.

    What Insurance Do Bracket Racers Need?

    At the minimum, bracket racers need:

    1. Race car insurance: own-damage and third-party liability cover for the car during competition. Many tracks require proof of insurance before allowing you to run.
    2. Personal accident: optional but recommended — covers your medical expenses if injured during a race.

    If you also drive the car on the road to the track:

    • Road insurance: specialist modified car policy covering road transport between home and events

    Do Tracks Provide Any Insurance?

    Most drag strips carry general facility liability insurance as a condition of their permit. This covers the track against third-party claims — not damage to competitor vehicles. Some tracks include basic participant liability in their entry fee; check the entry form carefully. Even where participant liability is included, own-vehicle damage is never covered by the track’s insurance.

    Cost of Bracket Racing Insurance

    Coverage Per Event Annual (10+ events)
    Race car cover (under $15k) $40–$70 $300–$500
    Race car cover ($15k–$40k) $70–$130 $500–$900
    Personal accident $5–$15 $80–$200

    Annual vs Per-Event Policies for Bracket Racing

    If you plan to run more than 4–5 events per year, an annual bracket racing policy is almost always better value. Annual policies also offer the advantage of continuous agreed-value coverage between events (including storage), rather than the gaps a per-event approach creates between race weekends.

    Ready to protect your build?

    Compare specialist modified car and drag racing insurance in 60 seconds.

    Get a Free Quote →

  • Hot Rod Drag Week Insurance: Insuring a True Street/Strip Build

    Hot Rod Drag Week Insurance: Insuring a True Street/Strip Build

    Hot Rod Drag Week is the ultimate test of a street/strip build — competitors must make a timed quarter-mile pass, then drive their car on public roads between five different drag strips over five days, covering 1,000+ miles of road driving. The event creates a unique insurance challenge: the car must be simultaneously insured as a modified road car (for the drives between strips) and as a dedicated race car (for the timed passes). Getting this right requires careful policy structuring.

    Why Drag Week Insurance Is Unique

    • The car must have valid road registration and be driven on public roads between tracks
    • The car must pass NHRA-style tech inspection at the strip
    • Many Drag Week cars run 7–9 second passes — extreme performance on a street-registered vehicle
    • The multi-state road drive creates coverage territory questions
    • Cars are typically trailered to the start — trailer insurance is also needed

    The Right Insurance Structure for Drag Week

    A Drag Week build typically needs three distinct covers:

    1. Road insurance: specialist modified car policy covering the car during the road portions. Must declare all modifications and acknowledge motorsport use. Multi-state coverage required (all US states where the event routes).
    2. Strip insurance: motorsport all-risk policy for timed passes at each of the five strips. Covers own damage and third-party liability during competition sessions.
    3. Trailer insurance: if the car is trailered to the first strip and back from the last one.

    Agreed Value for Drag Week Builds

    Drag Week cars commonly represent $50,000–$200,000 in total build investment. Agreed value is essential — a total loss during the road portion would be settled at standard market value without it, which for a 1985 Monte Carlo with a 1,500hp big block swap and full cage might be $5,000 vs the $120,000 actual build cost. Get an agreed value policy that explicitly covers both road and strip use for the full build value.

    Finding a Broker for Drag Week Coverage

    Very few brokers have written Drag Week-specific policies. The most successful approach is to find a specialist motorsport broker who understands the event format and can structure a combined policy. Heacock Classic and several Lloyds-affiliated motorsport brokers have experience with Drag Week-type builds. Be upfront about the event — trying to fit a Drag Week build into a standard modified car policy almost always results in coverage gaps.

    Ready to protect your build?

    Compare specialist modified car and drag racing insurance in 60 seconds.

    Get a Free Quote →

  • Street Outlaws Style Builds: The Real Insurance Story

    Street Outlaws Style Builds: The Real Insurance Story

    Street Outlaws has done more to popularise extreme street car builds than any other media in history. The Discovery Channel series routinely features cars running 3.5-second, 200mph passes on public roads — a scenario that raises obvious insurance questions. The reality behind the entertainment is that most of these cars carry specialised agreed-value insurance, run at insured private events rather than public roads, and the ‘street’ element is more complex from a legal and insurance perspective than the show implies.

    The Insurance Reality of Extreme Street Builds

    A 2,000hp naturally aspirated big-block or boosted LS-powered car is not casually insurable through any standard channel. These cars require:

    • Agreed value policies reflecting builds worth $150,000–$500,000+
    • Motorsport underwriting for competition use
    • Separate road policies (where the car is road-registered) covering transit
    • Explicit disclosure of all race modifications

    Can You Actually Insure a 2,000hp Street Car?

    Yes — but with significant caveats. Specialist motorsport insurers including Heacock Classic, K&K, and bespoke Lloyds syndicates have underwritten cars at these power levels. The key factors they assess:

    • Chassis integrity: roll cage specifications, containment seat, fire suppression
    • Driver history: competition licence, clean claims record
    • Use: private event use vs public road (road use at these power levels is generally uninsurable through standard channels)
    • Build documentation: complete build history with certified safety equipment

    What Street Outlaws Cars Actually Run For Insurance

    On-show events are typically filmed at private tracks with the facility’s event insurance in place. The race cars themselves carry individual agreed-value motorsport policies for the filming events. The ‘street’ footage involves significant production coordination — what appears spontaneous generally involves permits, closures, and production insurance that covers the event.

    If You Want a Street Outlaw-Inspired Build

    For a street/strip build inspired by these cars but grounded in real-world use:

    • Keep the build below 1,000hp for road-use insurance purposes
    • Retain full safety equipment (cage, harness, fire system)
    • Use the car at track events rather than public road racing
    • Carry road policy + separate track/strip policy as two-policy structure

    Ready to protect your build?

    Compare specialist modified car and drag racing insurance in 60 seconds.

    Get a Free Quote →

  • No Prep Racing Insurance Guide 2026: Coverage for the Fastest Street Cars

    No Prep Racing Insurance Guide 2026: Coverage for the Fastest Street Cars

    No prep racing — where cars compete on tracks that haven’t been treated with VHT (traction compound) — has exploded in popularity since shows like Street Outlaws brought it to mainstream audiences. No Prep Kings, Street Car Takeover, and hundreds of local events now draw thousands of competitors and spectators annually. The insurance landscape for no prep racing is less established than for NHRA competition but is growing rapidly to meet the demand.

    How No Prep Racing Differs from Standard Drag Insurance

    No prep insurance differs from standard strip insurance in several key ways:

    • Unprepped surface risk: Without VHT, tyre-to-track grip is lower, making launches more violent and less predictable — insurers treat this as higher risk
    • Event organisation: No prep events are often privately organised rather than NHRA-sanctioned, affecting what liability cover the event provides
    • Car configuration: No prep cars frequently run extremely high power on relatively stock suspension — risk profiles are different from purpose-built drag cars
    • Street cars: Many no prep competitors drive their cars on the street — the overlap between road use and race use is significant

    What No Prep Insurance Should Cover

    • Own vehicle damage during competition on unprepped surface
    • Third-party liability (other cars, barriers, timing equipment)
    • Staging and burnout area incidents
    • Paddock incidents
    • Transportation cover (car on trailer)

    Getting No Prep Coverage

    Most standard motorsport insurers will cover no prep events if you:

    1. Clearly disclose that events take place on unprepped (non-VHT) surfaces
    2. Declare the car’s full power output and any slick/drag radial configuration
    3. Confirm the event organisation and whether any sanctioning body is involved
    4. Provide a list of events you plan to attend

    K&K Insurance, RLI Insurance, and specialist motorsport brokers have experience with no prep coverage. Expect premiums 20–40% above equivalent prepped-track coverage due to the additional risk from unprepped surfaces.

    Street Car Insurance for No Prep Competitors

    Many no prep competitors drive their cars on the street. If your car is road-registered and driven between events, you need:

    • A road policy from a specialist modified car insurer covering the car’s full build
    • A motorsport policy for no prep events (separate from road cover)

    Combining both through a single specialist broker who understands no prep use is the most efficient approach. Use our quote form to connect with specialists experienced in street/strip builds.

    Ready to protect your build?

    Compare specialist modified car and drag racing insurance in 60 seconds.

    Get a Free Quote →

  • NHRA Event Insurance Guide: What Competitors and Spectators Need

    NHRA Event Insurance Guide: What Competitors and Spectators Need

    The National Hot Rod Association (NHRA) sanctions over 130 events annually and attracts more than 80,000 licensed competitors across its Pro, Sportsman, and Bracket divisions. At every sanctioned event, the NHRA provides a baseline level of liability insurance as part of its sanctioning agreement with track operators — but this cover has significant gaps that every competitor and spectator should understand before arriving at the gate.

    What NHRA Provides at Sanctioned Events

    NHRA’s sanctioning insurance covers:

    • General liability for the NHRA as the sanctioning organisation
    • Some third-party liability coverage for competitors against the event facility
    • Basic participant liability (not comprehensive — see gaps below)

    It does not cover:

    • Damage to your race car
    • Your medical expenses if injured during competition
    • Injury to your crew members
    • Damage to your trailer or hauler
    • Damage to your support vehicle

    What Competitors Must Arrange Separately

    1. Race car insurance — agreed value motorsport policy covering the car at the event
    2. Personal accident insurance — medical costs and lost earnings if injured competing
    3. Trailer insurance — physical damage to your trailer and contents
    4. Transporter insurance — if using a dedicated motorhome or hauler

    NHRA Licensing Insurance Requirements

    NHRA competition licences require competitors to meet specific safety standards. Some licence categories (A, B) impose equipment requirements that affect insurability. Insurers providing NHRA competitor coverage typically require a current NHRA competition licence at the appropriate category. Racing without a current licence at an NHRA event not only risks disqualification but can also void your race car insurance.

    Insurance Costs for NHRA Competitors

    Coverage Type Annual Cost Range
    Race car (street/strip, up to $40k) $600–$1,200
    Race car (purpose-built, $40k–$100k) $1,200–$2,500
    Personal accident (competitor) $80–$250
    Trailer (enclosed, up to $40k value) $150–$400

    What Spectators Should Know

    NHRA event ticket holders are covered by the facility’s general liability policy for track-caused incidents. Personal accident and health insurance is the spectator’s own responsibility. Spectators in close proximity to the racing area (who have agreed to risk waivers at the gate) should consider personal accident insurance for NHRA events, particularly for marquee events like the Nationals.

    Ready to protect your build?

    Compare specialist modified car and drag racing insurance in 60 seconds.

    Get a Free Quote →

  • Pro Mod Insurance: How to Cover a $100,000+ Race Car

    Pro Mod Insurance: How to Cover a $100,000+ Race Car

    Pro Modified drag racing represents the pinnacle of what a modified piston-engine race car can be — NHRA’s own Pro Mod class has produced runs into the 5.6s at over 260mph, with class power outputs commonly cited in the 3,000–4,000+hp range (NHRA — Pro Mod). Build values routinely reach well into six figures. Insuring a Pro Mod car is a specialist exercise that requires motorsport underwriting expertise, thorough agreed value documentation, and often a bespoke policy structure that mainstream specialty insurers — built for road-registered modified cars or HPDE track days — are not equipped to provide.

    What Makes Pro Mod Insurance Different?

    • Six-figure-plus build values require bespoke underwriting, not a standard agreed-value schedule
    • Purpose-built cars with no road registration need motorsport-only policies
    • Extreme power outputs require specialist technical assessment most underwriters aren’t equipped to price
    • NHRA Pro Mod licence holders have specific insurance requirements tied to their competition class
    • Safety equipment (HANS, full containment seat, SFI fire suit, multi-point cage) must all be documented and current

    The Right Type of Coverage

    A Pro Mod car needs a motorsport all-risk policy, not a modified car road policy and not a consumer HPDE/track-day product — many popular track-day insurers explicitly exclude competitive racing and drag strip use from their standard product, so read the policy scope carefully before assuming a familiar brand covers this. A genuine motorsport all-risk policy:

    • Covers the car at the event and in transit (on trailer)
    • Provides agreed value at total loss
    • Covers fire and explosion (critical with nitrous and methanol-fuelled builds)
    • May include or exclude third-party liability depending on the policy — confirm which, since NHRA member tracks separately carry their own facility liability insurance that extends to participants for certain claims, but that is not a substitute for your own vehicle cover (NHRA — Participant Accident Claimants FAQ)
    • Can be structured to cover team equipment (spare parts, tools) at the event

    Documentation Required for Pro Mod Underwriting

    1. Professional appraisal from a recognised drag racing chassis builder or race car valuator
    2. Complete build sheet with part numbers and installer details
    3. Photo documentation of chassis, engine, safety systems
    4. Competition history and NHRA licence status
    5. Safety equipment compliance certificates (SFI ratings)
    6. Fuel type and delivery system details

    Insurers for High-Value Drag Builds

    This is a narrow specialist market — not every motorsport insurer will write it, and some well-known track-day brands explicitly won’t (their products are scoped to HPDE circuit driving, not competitive drag racing). Realistic starting points:

    • K&K Insurance — motorsports insurer with over 70 years in the space, writes race team and race shop coverage
    • Markel Specialty — large excess & surplus lines specialty insurer, writes complex/hard-to-place motorsport risk
    • Lloyd’s of London, via a specialist motorsport broker — for very high-value builds where mainstream specialty insurers reach their capacity limits, placement through a Lloyd’s syndicate via a broker experienced in motorsport risk is standard market practice, not unusual for this tier

    Frequently Asked Questions

    How much does Pro Mod insurance cost?

    There is no published rate card at this tier — motorsport all-risk insurers quote Pro Mod builds individually based on agreed value, event schedule, and power level. Expect the underwriting process itself, not just the premium, to take longer than a standard modified-car policy given the appraisal and documentation required.

    Does NHRA provide insurance for Pro Mod competitors?

    NHRA member tracks carry their own facility and commercial general liability insurance for sanctioned events, which can extend to participants for certain third-party claims, but this does not cover damage to your own car. Own-vehicle cover must be purchased separately through a motorsport insurer. Confirm the specifics with the track and your own insurer, since terms vary by event and sanctioning tier.

    What is the minimum safety equipment required for Pro Mod insurance?

    Insurers typically require full NHRA-compliant safety equipment: current SFI-rated cage, HANS device and compatible helmet, SFI fire suit and suppression system, containment seat, and current car certification. Lapsed SFI ratings can invalidate coverage.

    Ready to protect your build?

    Compare specialist modified car and drag racing insurance in 60 seconds.

    Get a Free Quote →

    Sources

  • How Much Does Drag Racing Insurance Cost? What Actually Drives Your Premium (2026)

    How Much Does Drag Racing Insurance Cost? What Actually Drives Your Premium (2026)

    There is no fixed price list for drag racing insurance. Every specialist motorsport insurer we checked — including Hagerty Motorsports, XINSURANCE and Drag Racers’ Insurance — quotes individually rather than publishing rates. XINSURANCE states plainly that cost “varies significantly based on multiple factors including vehicle type, condition, track location, driver experience, and coverage limits.”

    So instead of inventing a price table, this guide explains what actually moves your premium, what deductible structures look like in practice, and where to get a real quote.

    What Drives the Cost of Drag Racing Insurance

    Factor Effect on premium
    Declared value of the car Primary driver — cover is priced off the agreed value, so a $100k Pro Mod costs multiples of a $15k bracket car
    Power output and forced induction Increases premium — higher terminal speeds raise accident severity
    Usage pattern Occasional strip days price differently from a full season or a dedicated race-only build
    Deductible chosen Higher deductible lowers the premium
    Driver record and experience Clean motorsport history improves renewal terms
    Per-event vs annual Annual cover is generally the cheaper route once you pass a handful of events

    Deductibles: A Published Example

    Deductibles on motorsport policies are usually a percentage of insured value rather than a flat figure. Hagerty publishes its track-day structure as 10% with a $2,000 minimum and $12,000 maximum, or 15% with a $3,000 minimum and $18,000 maximum (Hagerty HPDE & Track Day FAQs). Expect drag-specific policies to work on similar percentage-of-value logic — budget for a meaningful share of the car’s value, not a token excess.

    Why Your Road Policy Won’t Do

    Standard auto policies exclude racing and timed competition outright. Insurers increasingly write explicit exclusions for “racing or speed contest events” and for time spent on a racing surface, which means a strip incident on a road policy is uninsured from the moment you enter the property. This is the reason a separate motorsport policy exists at all — see our guide on what you must declare.

    Trailer Cover

    Race trailer insurance is written separately from the tow vehicle and separately from the car inside it. See our full trailer insurance guide.

    Personal Accident Cover

    Most strip policies cover damage and third-party liability but not the driver’s own injuries, and many health policies exclude motorsport participation. Personal accident cover is bought separately — sanctioning bodies such as NHRA bundle some accident benefits into membership, so check what your licence already gives you before buying more.

    How to Get an Accurate Number

    • Have your declared value, power figure, and intended usage ready — all three are the first questions you will be asked
    • Get quotes from at least two motorsport specialists; generalist insurers will decline or misprice the risk
    • Ask how the deductible is calculated — percentage-of-value can be far larger than you expect
    • Confirm whether the policy covers the car on the trailer, in the paddock, and on the strip, since these are often separate

    Sources

    Frequently Asked Questions

    How much does drag racing insurance cost?

    Specialist motorsport insurers price drag racing cover by individual quote rather than published rates. Cost is driven mainly by the declared value of the car, its power output, how often it runs, and the deductible chosen. XINSURANCE states that track insurance cost varies significantly based on vehicle type, condition, track location, driver experience and coverage limits.

    Is daily or annual drag racing insurance cheaper?

    Annual cover is generally the more economical route once you attend more than a handful of events per year, since per-event policies are priced individually each time. The exact crossover point depends on your declared value and usage, so compare both from the same insurer.

    How are deductibles calculated on motorsport policies?

    Motorsport deductibles are typically a percentage of insured value rather than a flat amount. Hagerty publishes its track day structure as 10 percent with a 2,000 dollar minimum and 12,000 dollar maximum, or 15 percent with a 3,000 dollar minimum and 18,000 dollar maximum.

    Does drag racing insurance include personal injury cover?

    Most drag strip policies cover damage and third-party liability but not the driver’s own injuries, and many health policies exclude motorsport participation. Personal accident cover is bought separately, and some sanctioning body memberships such as NHRA include accident benefits.

    Ready to protect your build?

    Compare specialist modified car and drag racing insurance in 60 seconds.

    Get a Free Quote →

  • Best Drag Racing Insurance Companies in 2026: Honest Rankings

    Best Drag Racing Insurance Companies in 2026: Honest Rankings

    The drag racing insurance market is fragmented across multiple product types — road policies with motorsport endorsements, dedicated track-use policies, and full motorsport coverage. The ‘best’ insurer depends entirely on your situation: a street/strip Mustang needs different cover than a purpose-built Pro Street car. This guide ranks the leading providers for each type of drag racing use case — and, since we found several insurers marketed toward drag builds that don’t actually cover on-strip competitive use once you read their own policy scope, we’ve flagged that explicitly rather than ranking anyone who doesn’t actually fit the category.

    Best for Street/Strip Modified Cars

    1. Hagerty — Agreed value, performance mod acceptance, flexible mileage. Best all-rounder for a road-registered modified car that gets taken to the strip periodically — confirm their strip-use endorsement covers your specific event type.

    2. Grundy — No mileage restrictions, competitive premiums, agreed value as standard. Good alternative to Hagerty if the Drivers Club membership isn’t valuable to you.

    3. American Collectors Insurance — Strong agreed value cover, accepts performance modifications.

    Best for Dedicated Strip Use

    1. Heacock Classic — Considers purpose-built drag cars with non-road-registration. Strong motorsport background; will underwrite unusual builds that others decline. Confirm current scope directly, as this varies by build.

    2. Drag Racers’ Insurance — Drag-specific specialist. Confirm the exact on-strip scope on the policy you’re quoted, since coverage details vary by product.

    3. K&K Insurance — Long history in motorsport coverage, including NHRA-associated events.

    A note on Traction Insurance: Traction is a genuine specialist for a drag build’s storage, transit, paddock, and road use — but their own site states “we do not currently have an offering for on strip insurance.” If dedicated strip cover is what you need, they’re not currently the right fit for that specific piece, whatever else their marketing might suggest. Always confirm on-strip scope directly with any insurer before assuming a “drag” or “motorsport” label means competitive track use is included.

    Best for Annual Drag Event Coverage

    1. K&K Insurance — Annual motorsport and race-team policies, long history with sanctioned competition.

    2. NHRA/IHRA-affiliated brokers — For sanctioned NHRA or IHRA competition specifically, brokers recognised by those sanctioning bodies are the right starting point — they, not general motorsport sanctioning bodies, govern drag racing events in the US.

    A note on RLI Insurance: RLI is a real, well-regarded motorsport insurer, but their own track day product states it is “designed to cover you during HPDE events only” and explicitly excludes competitive racing venues — meaning it is not built for drag strip use. Don’t assume an RLI policy covers annual drag competition without confirming the specific product directly.

    What to Look for in Any Policy

    • Agreed value (not actual cash value)
    • Explicit coverage of declared modifications
    • Named-peril or comprehensive coverage during strip sessions — confirmed in writing, not assumed from the policy’s marketing name
    • A meaningful third-party liability limit — ask for the exact figure and compare it against what the track itself requires for entry
    • No exclusion for ‘competition use’ (or a specific waiver for your use case)

    Sources

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What is the cheapest drag racing insurance available?

    There’s no published rate card for daily or annual drag strip cover — specialist insurers quote individually based on car value, power, and event frequency. As a general pattern, annual motorsport policies from providers like K&K tend to be more economical than daily per-event cover for racers attending more than 3-4 events per year, but get actual quotes rather than budgeting off a generic figure.

    Can I insure a car with a salvage title for drag racing?

    Some specialist motorsport insurers will cover salvage-title drag cars under agreed-value policies. The agreed value must be supported by documentation and the salvage status must be disclosed. Mainstream insurers typically decline salvage-title vehicles.

    Do NHRA members get insurance discounts?

    Some NHRA-affiliated insurance providers offer member discounts or preferred terms. Check with K&K Insurance and other NHRA-recognised partners directly. NHRA membership itself does not automatically provide vehicle physical-damage insurance — that remains a separate purchase, distinct from any accident benefits that come bundled with membership.

    Ready to protect your build?

    Compare specialist modified car and drag racing insurance in 60 seconds.

    Get a Free Quote →