Blog

  • Nitrous Oxide Car Insurance: How N2O Systems Affect Your Coverage

    Nitrous Oxide Car Insurance: How N2O Systems Affect Your Coverage

    Nitrous oxide (N2O) is one of the most misunderstood modifications from an insurance perspective. Many owners believe N2O systems are treated as catastrophically high-risk by insurers; in reality, a properly declared N2O system on a suitably built car is accepted by most specialist modified car insurers. The problems arise from non-disclosure, from using N2O on an engine not built to handle it, or from mixing nitrous with other undisclosed modifications.

    What Insurers Think About Nitrous

    Specialist modified car insurers view N2O systems in context:

    • A small wet shot on a factory-spec engine may be acceptable with a modest premium increase
    • A larger dry shot on a built engine is treated more like a mild turbo installation from an underwriting perspective
    • Large shots on high-compression or boosted engines are treated as high-risk and require motorsport-specific cover
    • Nitrous kits stored in the boot/trunk but not plumbed in may be declarable as equipment only

    What to Declare About Your N2O System

    • Brand and type of kit (wet shot, dry shot, direct port)
    • Maximum shot size (in horsepower)
    • Whether the system is permanently plumbed or removable
    • Engine modifications supporting the N2O use (forged internals, fuel system)
    • Whether N2O is used on road, at the strip, or both

    N2O and Road Use

    Using nitrous on public roads raises legal questions beyond insurance, and the rules are stricter than many owners assume. California is the sharpest example: a nitrous system must have CARB certification to be legally installed on a street-registered vehicle, and using it on the road — including simply purging the lines — can be treated by police as evidence of racing or intent to race, which carries real risk of vehicle impoundment.1 Track-only or private-property use avoids this entirely. In the UK, nitrous systems are legal to own and fit, but using one aggressively on a public road can constitute careless or dangerous driving. Rules vary meaningfully by state and country — check your specific jurisdiction’s current law before assuming road use is fine, and whatever the legality, using N2O on the road must be declared to your insurer regardless.

    N2O for Drag Strip Use Only

    Many N2O drag racers restrict the system to strip use only — the car drives to the strip on its naturally aspirated tune and the nitrous is armed only in staging. This approach can simplify both the legal picture and insurance: declare the N2O as strip-use equipment, ensure your strip policy covers it, and remove it from the road car declarations. Confirm this approach with your broker, as documentation of a genuine ‘strip use only’ setup is typically required.

    Sources

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Does nitrous oxide void car insurance?

    Nitrous oxide does not automatically void insurance — failing to declare it does. A properly declared N2O system on a specialist modified car policy is covered. Undeclared nitrous discovered during a claim investigation will be used to void the policy.

    Is a nitrous kit legal in California?

    It’s more restricted than most states. A nitrous system generally needs CARB certification to be legally installed on a street-registered vehicle in California, and using it on public roads (even just purging the lines) can be treated as evidence of racing intent, risking impoundment. Track-only or private-property use avoids these restrictions. N2O systems must still be declared to your insurer regardless of how they’re used.

    Do I need to declare nitrous if the bottle is empty?

    The safest approach is to declare the system regardless of bottle fill status. If the plumbing and components are installed, the system is present — insurers typically want to know about installed equipment, not just what’s currently active.

    Ready to protect your build?

    Compare specialist modified car and drag racing insurance in 60 seconds.

    Get a Free Quote →

  • Turbo Build Insurance: How to Declare Forced Induction Modifications

    Turbo Build Insurance: How to Declare Forced Induction Modifications

    Turbocharging is one of the modifications that causes the most insurance complications — it increases power dramatically, often in conjunction with many other supporting modifications, and forced induction is consistently flagged by insurers and industry guides as one of the highest-scrutiny modification categories.1 Getting turbo insurance right requires declaring the full modification ecosystem, not just the turbo itself.

    The Turbo Insurance Ecosystem

    When you add a turbocharger, you typically also add: intercooler, upgraded fuel injectors, fuel pump, ECU tune, intake and charge piping, exhaust manifold and downpipe, potentially wastegate and BOV, and often a boosted-specific clutch or transmission upgrade. Every one of these must be declared.

    Power Levels and Premium Impact

    Insurers don’t publish a fixed percentage per power band — the loading depends on the specific insurer, the car, and how the build is documented. As a real published reference point, comparisons of everyday turbo variants versus their naturally-aspirated equivalents put the increase at roughly 5–15%, while genuinely high-performance turbo builds have been reported at 25–60%+ — and the highest end (heavily modified, undeclared, or combined with other performance work) can go well beyond that.1 Treat these as illustrative bookends, not a quote: get an actual figure for your specific power level and build.

    Single vs Twin Turbo Declarations

    Single turbo setups are generally easier for insurers to assess — one turbo, one power figure, one intercooler. Twin turbo builds (particularly factory twin-turbo cars with upgrades) are more complex because the modification scope is larger. Both are insurable through specialist modified car insurers. Twin turbo builds benefit from more detailed documentation: dyno sheets showing power under full boost and at multiple pull points help underwriters establish a fair agreed value.

    Street vs Track Turbo Builds

    A street turbo build (driven daily on pump fuel) is assessed differently from a track/strip turbo build (running E85 or race fuel, slick-tyred, caged). The latter requires motorsport insurance rather than an extended road policy. Be specific about how the car is used when getting quotes — describing a heavily boosted E85 drag car as ‘a modified road car’ will produce quotes that don’t accurately reflect the cover needed.

    Documentation Best Practices for Turbo Builds

    • Before/after dyno sheet (same day comparison preferred)
    • Boost controller calibration (target boost, overboost settings)
    • Full parts list for the turbo system and supporting modifications
    • Photos of engine bay showing turbo system, intercooler, and piping
    • Tune sheet or map notes if available

    Sources

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Does adding a turbo void my standard car insurance?

    Adding a turbo without notifying your insurer voids your policy. The turbo itself does not void insurance — but failing to declare it does. Contact your insurer or switch to a specialist modified car insurer before or immediately after installation.

    Do I need to declare my boost level to the insurer?

    Yes. Boost level determines power output, which is the primary risk factor for forced induction modifications. Provide both the standard boost level and any overboost figure. A dyno sheet is the most credible way to support the declared power output.

    Can I get turbo car insurance online?

    Standard comparison sites rarely return valid policies for turbocharged cars with declared modifications. Use specialist modified car brokers or insurers (Adrian Flux, Footman James in the UK; Heacock, Grundy in the US). The online quote forms for these specialists are equipped to handle forced induction declarations.

    Ready to protect your build?

    Compare specialist modified car and drag racing insurance in 60 seconds.

    Get a Free Quote →

  • Traction Insurance Review 2026: What It Actually Covers for a Drag Build

    Traction Insurance Review 2026: What It Actually Covers for a Drag Build

    Traction Insurance is a US motorsport-focused insurer based in Atlanta, GA, offering agreed value coverage for street-driven and trailered performance builds. This review covers what their drag-and-drive product actually includes, one critical gap drag racers need to know about, and how it compares to alternatives.

    The Critical Thing to Know First

    Per Traction’s own product page, their Drag and Drive policy does not currently include on-strip coverage. Their site states directly: “We do not currently have an offering for on strip insurance. Most policies described here are for when the car is outside of the facility on public roads, in storage, in transport on a trailer or in the paddock.”1 If you’re looking for a policy that covers the actual timed pass down the strip, confirm this directly with Traction before buying — don’t assume “drag and drive insurance” means the drag part is covered on-track. If it isn’t, you’ll need a separate on-strip policy from a provider that explicitly covers competition use, such as Drag Racers’ Insurance.

    What Traction Insurance Covers

    • “True replacement agreed value coverage,” with or without liability1
    • Modifications and permanently installed safety equipment, including roll cages1
    • Storage, at the repair shop, on the trailer (including loading and unloading), and in the paddock — including overnight at hotels while travelling to events1
    • Both road-registered and non-road-registered builds
    • Annual and (per their site) other policy structures — confirm current options directly, as product offerings change

    Traction’s own marketing states that qualifying enthusiast policies can save “on average up to 40% vs. traditional insurance policies”1 — treat that as their claim about their own product, not an independently verified figure, and get a like-for-like quote comparison for your specific build before assuming the saving applies to you.

    What Traction Insurance Does Not Cover

    • On-strip / on-track use, per their own current product description — confirm directly whether this has changed or whether a separate product exists
    • Mechanical failure, blown engines, or gearbox failures
    • Tyre wear and blow-outs (unless caused by a collision)
    • Driver injuries (a separate personal accident policy is required)

    Pricing

    Traction doesn’t publish a rate card — like most specialist motorsport insurers, they quote agreed-value builds individually based on the car’s value, modifications, and how it’s used. Get an actual quote rather than budgeting off a number you’ve seen online; specialist agreed-value pricing varies too much by build to generalise usefully.

    Alternatives to Consider

    • K&K Insurance — longer history in motorsport, often used for NHRA sanctioned competition
    • Drag Racers’ Insurance — drag-specific specialist; confirm current on-strip scope directly, as coverage details vary by policy
    • Heacock Classic — collector and classic car specialist; better suited to street/show builds that also need road coverage than to dedicated on-strip competition

    Whichever insurer you’re considering, ask the same direct question this review had to ask of Traction: does this specific policy cover on-strip, competitive use, or only transit, storage, and road use? The two are not the same product, and the naming of a policy (“drag and drive,” “motorsport,” etc.) doesn’t reliably tell you which one you’re getting.

    Sources

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Does Traction Insurance cover on-strip drag racing?

    Per Traction’s own current product page, their Drag and Drive policy does not include on-strip coverage — it covers the car in storage, transit, the paddock, and on the road, but not the timed pass itself. Confirm directly with Traction before buying if on-strip cover is what you need, since product offerings can change.

    Is Traction Insurance available in all US states?

    Availability varies by state. Contact Traction directly with your state of registration before committing to a policy.

    How does Traction Insurance’s claims process work?

    Traction has not published a specific claims-processing timeframe, and no independently verified figure is available. Thorough documentation at inception — declared modifications, agreed value appraisal, and (where relevant) event logs — generally speeds up any insurer’s claims process. Ask Traction directly about their current typical turnaround.

    Ready to protect your build?

    Compare specialist modified car and drag racing insurance in 60 seconds.

    Get a Free Quote →

  • Does Regular Car Insurance Cover Track Days? The Definitive Answer

    Does Regular Car Insurance Cover Track Days? The Definitive Answer

    Standard car insurance does not cover track days. This is one of the most common and costly misconceptions in the enthusiast community. The exclusion is near-universal — standard UK, US, Canadian, and Australian road car policies all contain a motorsport exclusion clause. British Columbia’s ICBC, for example, explicitly excludes “a vehicle being used in a contest, show or race, or in advanced or performance driver training” on a closed track with “an element of race or speed test.”1 The specific wording varies by insurer and country, but the effect is identical: the moment you drive onto a circuit, your road cover is void.

    Why Standard Policies Exclude Track Use

    Standard car insurance is priced for road driving risk. Track driving carries fundamentally different risk characteristics:

    • Speeds are significantly higher than road conditions
    • Road hazards (other cars, barriers, kerbs) are different from road traffic
    • Driver behaviour (deliberate high-speed cornering) is categorically different from road driving
    • The statistical cost of a track incident is much higher than a road accident

    Insurers cannot price track risk into a standard road policy without making road-only policies significantly more expensive for everyone. So they exclude it entirely.

    Exactly When Does the Exclusion Apply?

    The exclusion typically applies from the moment you enter the track venue as a participant. This includes:

    • Driving from the paddock to the pit lane
    • All timed or untimed sessions on the circuit
    • Sighting laps and parade laps
    • Some policies even exclude the paddock area itself

    Importantly, it does not apply to road driving to or from the circuit — your road policy covers you on the public road until you arrive at the venue.

    What Happens If You Crash on Track Without Cover?

    Without track insurance:

    • You pay for your car’s damage entirely out of pocket
    • You may be personally liable for barrier and armco damage — real-world repair costs for track infrastructure can run into five figures, though tracks don’t publish a standard figure, so treat any specific number as a rough illustration rather than a quote
    • You may be personally liable for damage to other participants’ vehicles, depending on the track’s liability arrangement (some run on a no-fault “knock-for-knock” basis between drivers instead)
    • Some tracks require proof of insurance before allowing participation — uninsured participants may be turned away

    What to Buy Instead

    Track day insurers quote individually rather than publishing a rate card — pricing depends on your car’s value, the circuit, driver experience, and whether you buy daily or annual cover. As a real published example, evo magazine reported UK single-event quotes ranging from £89 for a Renault Clio to £730 for a Porsche 911 GT32 — an illustration of how wide the range genuinely is, not a number to budget off directly for your own car or country. Buy before arriving at the circuit — purchasing at the gate is generally more expensive, though insurers don’t publish a standard markup. For regular track users, ask about annual multi-event policies alongside daily pricing rather than assuming which is cheaper.

    Depending on your country, look at specialists such as Howden or Hagerty (UK/US), TrackGuard by Acera (Canada), or One Underwriting (Australia).

    Sources

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Does comprehensive car insurance cover track days?

    No. Comprehensive car insurance is a type of road insurance — the ‘comprehensive’ refers to the breadth of road perils covered (fire, theft, flood, collision), not a statement that all uses are covered. Track use is excluded from comprehensive policies just as it is from third-party policies.

    Are manufacturer-organised track experiences covered?

    Usually not by your standard policy. Manufacturer track days are sometimes insured by the manufacturer for third-party liability, but your own vehicle damage is not covered by your road policy. Check the event terms and consider track day insurance regardless.

    Does roadside breakdown cover help on track?

    Generally no. Standard roadside breakdown cover excludes motorsport use. If your car breaks down or is damaged on circuit, recovery must usually be arranged separately. Some track day insurance policies include recovery from the circuit — check the policy details rather than assuming it’s included.

    Ready to protect your build?

    Compare specialist modified car and drag racing insurance in 60 seconds.

    Get a Free Quote →

  • LS Swap Car Insurance: What Every Builder Needs to Know

    LS Swap Car Insurance: What Every Builder Needs to Know

    The LS engine swap is one of the most popular performance modifications in the United States — the GM LS V8 has become the de facto engine-swap choice for builders across an enormous range of platforms, from imports to classic muscle cars, because of its combination of power, reliability, and aftermarket support.1 Despite this popularity, LS-swapped cars remain routinely underinsured because owners either fail to declare the swap or use generic comparison-site policies that are structured for the original powertrain. A quality LS-swapped build is typically worth significantly more than the pre-swap vehicle — a gap that only an agreed-value specialist policy covers properly.

    What Counts as an LS Swap for Insurance?

    For insurance purposes, an LS swap is any installation of a GM LS-family V8 engine (LS1, LS2, LS3, LS6, LS7, LS9, LSA, LQ4, LQ9, L99, and variants) in a vehicle that was not originally fitted with that engine. This includes:

    • LS-swapped Miatas, S14/S15 Silvias, BMW E36/E46, Porsches, and other imports
    • LS swaps into classic American cars (1955–1972 Chevys, early Mustangs, muscle cars)
    • LS engine conversions in trucks and SUVs (Jeep, Land Cruiser, etc.)
    • Boosted LS builds with turbo or supercharger additions

    What to Declare to Your Insurer

    1. The LS variant installed (e.g. LS3, LS7, boosted LS2)
    2. Estimated power output (use dyno figures if available)
    3. All associated modifications: engine mounts, transmission (T56, TR6060, automatic), driveshaft, cooling, fuel system, electronics
    4. The total build value (car + engine + installation + supporting mods)
    5. Whether the car retains road registration and passes state inspection

    How Insurers Assess LS Swaps

    Specialist insurers treat LS swaps similarly to factory performance upgrades — they assess the power output, build quality, and how the car is used. A well-documented, professionally installed LS swap in a car registered for road and occasional track use is routinely insurable. An undocumented swap in a car running slicks and a cage needs motorsport-specific cover.

    Getting Agreed Value for an LS Build

    Parts and installation for a quality LS swap (engine, transmission, and supporting ancillaries) is a real and often underestimated cost — get an itemised quote from your builder rather than assuming a figure, since it varies widely by engine variant, transmission choice, and shop labour rates. On top of the donor car’s value, the total build cost can add up to well beyond what the donor car alone is worth. Agreed value insurance is essential — market value of the donor car is meaningless as a claim settlement once the build is worth substantially more than the car it started as.

    Sources

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Do I have to tell my insurer about an LS swap?

    Yes. An engine swap is one of the most material modifications you can make to a car — it fundamentally changes the risk profile. Non-disclosure is misrepresentation and will void your policy. Specialist insurers generally accept LS swaps when properly declared.

    Can an LS-swapped import get agreed value insurance?

    Yes. An LS-swapped Miata, S14, or BMW can be insured on an agreed value basis through specialist modified car insurers. The agreed value should reflect the total build including the swap and all supporting modifications. Documentation is key.

    What happens at MOT/state inspection with an LS swap?

    State/MOT compliance for LS swaps varies by jurisdiction. In the US, most states allow LS swaps if the engine meets the emissions requirements of the receiving car’s model year — check your specific state’s rules, since some (notably California) are stricter. In the UK, a DVSA-compliant LS swap requires engineer sign-off. Compliance documentation helps with insurance acceptance.

    Ready to protect your build?

    Compare specialist modified car and drag racing insurance in 60 seconds.

    Get a Free Quote →

  • Dodge Challenger Hellcat Modified Insurance: Complete Coverage Guide

    Dodge Challenger Hellcat Modified Insurance: Complete Coverage Guide

    The Dodge Challenger Hellcat family — SRT Hellcat (717hp), Redeye (797hp), Redeye Widebody Jailbreak (807hp), and Demon (840hp, with the 2023 Demon 170 reaching 1,025hp) — represents some of the most extreme factory performance cars ever offered to the public.1 Standard car insurance is inadequate for these vehicles even in stock form; with performance modifications, specialist cover is the only option that properly protects your investment. MoneyGeek reports the average annual cost of insuring a stock SRT Hellcat at $609 for minimum coverage and $2,155 for full coverage — modified examples with agreed value cover run higher, but specialist policies often produce better net outcomes once you account for what a standard policy actually pays at total loss.2

    Why Hellcat Insurance Is Different

    • 700–800hp+ factory output already makes these cars statistically high-risk
    • Theft rates are above average for high-value, high-demand aftermarket parts
    • Large enthusiast community undertaking significant performance modifications
    • The Demon and Demon 170 are frequently declined by standard insurers outright given their factory drag-strip pedigree
    • Build values commonly reach well into six figures for serious street/strip builds

    Common Hellcat Modifications and Insurance Declarations

    Insurers don’t publish a fixed percentage for each modification — the loading depends on the specific insurer and how it’s documented. All of the following must be declared regardless of the expected premium impact, roughly in order of how much underwriting attention they draw:

    Modification Must Declare? Underwriting significance
    Pulley upgrade (smaller supercharger pulley) Yes High — directly raises boost and power
    ECU tune (Whipple, Kenne Bell, VMP) Yes High — changes the whole power/risk profile
    Drag radials / slicks Yes High — signals strip use, changes policy type needed
    Roll cage / SFI certified harness Yes High — same, plus safety equipment must be current
    Fueling upgrade (E85, larger injectors) Yes Moderate
    Heat exchanger / W2W intercooler Yes Lower, but still must be declared

    Best Insurers for Modified Hellcats

    • Heacock Classic — experienced with high-horsepower American builds, will consider Demons and modified Redeyes
    • Grundy — agreed value, experienced with Mopar enthusiast builds
    • American Collectors Insurance — strong for SRT and Scat Pack variants with moderate modifications
    • K&K Insurance — for strip-use Hellcats competing at sanctioned events

    The Hellcat Demon: Special Underwriting Considerations

    The original Challenger Demon was sold with drag radials and a factory-supplied “crate” of strip-specific parts — Dodge officially marketed it as a drag car. This creates an unusual insurance situation: it is road-registered but designed for strip use. Most specialty insurers will consider the Demon, but require explicit disclosure of any strip use and will generally require motorsport coverage rather than a standard road policy for actual events. The Demon 170 (1,025hp, 2023) is even more specialist — contact Heacock or a motorsport insurance broker directly rather than assuming a standard specialist policy covers it.

    Sources

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Can I get standard insurance for a Dodge Challenger Demon?

    Standard insurer policies frequently decline the Challenger Demon or impose significant exclusions. Specialist insurers (Heacock Classic, Grundy, American Collectors) are the appropriate route. The Demon 170 specifically should be handled through a motorsport insurance specialist.

    How much does Hellcat SRT insurance cost with modifications?

    MoneyGeek reports a stock SRT Hellcat averages $609/year for minimum coverage and $2,155/year for full coverage. Modified examples with agreed value cover through a specialist run higher, but there’s no published rate card for the modified/agreed-value tier — get an actual quote for your specific build rather than budgeting off a generic figure.

    Does Hellcat insurance cover drag strip use?

    Standard road policies do not cover strip use for any car, including the Hellcat. A strip-use motorsport endorsement or separate strip policy is required. Specialist insurers experienced with the Hellcat’s strip use, such as Heacock, can structure appropriate coverage — confirm the exact scope directly, since not every ‘specialist’ policy covers on-strip use.

    Ready to protect your build?

    Compare specialist modified car and drag racing insurance in 60 seconds.

    Get a Free Quote →

  • How Much Does Drag Racing Insurance Cost? What Actually Drives Your Premium (2026)

    How Much Does Drag Racing Insurance Cost? What Actually Drives Your Premium (2026)

    There is no fixed price list for drag racing insurance. Every specialist motorsport insurer we checked — including Hagerty Motorsports, XINSURANCE and Drag Racers’ Insurance — quotes individually rather than publishing rates. XINSURANCE states plainly that cost “varies significantly based on multiple factors including vehicle type, condition, track location, driver experience, and coverage limits.”

    So instead of inventing a price table, this guide explains what actually moves your premium, what deductible structures look like in practice, and where to get a real quote.

    What Drives the Cost of Drag Racing Insurance

    Factor Effect on premium
    Declared value of the car Primary driver — cover is priced off the agreed value, so a $100k Pro Mod costs multiples of a $15k bracket car
    Power output and forced induction Increases premium — higher terminal speeds raise accident severity
    Usage pattern Occasional strip days price differently from a full season or a dedicated race-only build
    Deductible chosen Higher deductible lowers the premium
    Driver record and experience Clean motorsport history improves renewal terms
    Per-event vs annual Annual cover is generally the cheaper route once you pass a handful of events

    Deductibles: A Published Example

    Deductibles on motorsport policies are usually a percentage of insured value rather than a flat figure. Hagerty publishes its track-day structure as 10% with a $2,000 minimum and $12,000 maximum, or 15% with a $3,000 minimum and $18,000 maximum (Hagerty HPDE & Track Day FAQs). Expect drag-specific policies to work on similar percentage-of-value logic — budget for a meaningful share of the car’s value, not a token excess.

    Why Your Road Policy Won’t Do

    Standard auto policies exclude racing and timed competition outright. Insurers increasingly write explicit exclusions for “racing or speed contest events” and for time spent on a racing surface, which means a strip incident on a road policy is uninsured from the moment you enter the property. This is the reason a separate motorsport policy exists at all — see our guide on what you must declare.

    Trailer Cover

    Race trailer insurance is written separately from the tow vehicle and separately from the car inside it. See our full trailer insurance guide.

    Personal Accident Cover

    Most strip policies cover damage and third-party liability but not the driver’s own injuries, and many health policies exclude motorsport participation. Personal accident cover is bought separately — sanctioning bodies such as NHRA bundle some accident benefits into membership, so check what your licence already gives you before buying more.

    How to Get an Accurate Number

    • Have your declared value, power figure, and intended usage ready — all three are the first questions you will be asked
    • Get quotes from at least two motorsport specialists; generalist insurers will decline or misprice the risk
    • Ask how the deductible is calculated — percentage-of-value can be far larger than you expect
    • Confirm whether the policy covers the car on the trailer, in the paddock, and on the strip, since these are often separate

    Sources

    Frequently Asked Questions

    How much does drag racing insurance cost?

    Specialist motorsport insurers price drag racing cover by individual quote rather than published rates. Cost is driven mainly by the declared value of the car, its power output, how often it runs, and the deductible chosen. XINSURANCE states that track insurance cost varies significantly based on vehicle type, condition, track location, driver experience and coverage limits.

    Is daily or annual drag racing insurance cheaper?

    Annual cover is generally the more economical route once you attend more than a handful of events per year, since per-event policies are priced individually each time. The exact crossover point depends on your declared value and usage, so compare both from the same insurer.

    How are deductibles calculated on motorsport policies?

    Motorsport deductibles are typically a percentage of insured value rather than a flat amount. Hagerty publishes its track day structure as 10 percent with a 2,000 dollar minimum and 12,000 dollar maximum, or 15 percent with a 3,000 dollar minimum and 18,000 dollar maximum.

    Does drag racing insurance include personal injury cover?

    Most drag strip policies cover damage and third-party liability but not the driver’s own injuries, and many health policies exclude motorsport participation. Personal accident cover is bought separately, and some sanctioning body memberships such as NHRA include accident benefits.

    Ready to protect your build?

    Compare specialist modified car and drag racing insurance in 60 seconds.

    Get a Free Quote →

  • Heacock Classic vs American Collectors Insurance: Which Is Better?

    Heacock Classic vs American Collectors Insurance: Which Is Better?

    Heacock Classic and American Collectors Insurance are both well-established US specialty auto insurers offering agreed value coverage for collector and modified vehicles. They are not direct competitors in all respects — Heacock has closer ties to the vintage motorsport world, while American Collectors has broader reach in the southeast and Midwest. Understanding the difference helps you choose the right policy for your build — and, on the specific question of on-track competition coverage, neither company’s own website is fully explicit, so we’ve flagged that clearly rather than guessing.

    Heacock Classic: Overview

    Heacock Classic was founded in 1989 (originally as CollectorGuard) by Ford Heacock III, who also founded the SVRA (Sportscar Vintage Racing Association) — the company has a genuine motorsport pedigree, and is listed as an official sponsor of SVRA/Trans Am vintage racing events.1 Key features:

    • Agreed value on all policies — no depreciation at total loss
    • Strong ties to the vintage/collector racing world — comfortable discussing cage, harness, and drag prep
    • Coverage for cars with non-standard registrations (race-only builds)
    • Flexible mileage — no strict annual limits on their standard product
    • A dedicated “Race Cars” product covering storage, transit, paddock, and physical damage — their own page language is explicit about storage/transit/paddock/”off the track” coverage, but doesn’t clearly state whether on-track competitive damage is included.2 Confirm this directly before assuming a Heacock policy covers you during an actual competitive pass.

    American Collectors Insurance: Overview

    American Collectors Insurance has specialised in collector vehicles since 1976.3 Key features:

    • Agreed value with straightforward claims process
    • Competitive premiums, particularly in FL, GA, NC, TX, and OH markets
    • Coverage for vehicles up to 25 years old without classic-car restrictions
    • Strong network of classic and muscle car clubs
    • Tiered annual mileage plans — typically 2,500, 5,000, or 7,500 miles depending on the plan4
    • Less motorsport-specific positioning than Heacock overall

    Head-to-Head Comparison

    Feature Heacock Classic American Collectors
    Agreed value Yes Yes
    On-track competition coverage Unconfirmed — ask directly Limited / less motorsport-focused
    Cage-equipped cars Considered Case-by-case
    Annual mileage limits Flexible on standard policies 2,500 / 5,000 / 7,500 mile tiers
    Geographic strength National South/Midwest focus

    Which Should You Choose?

    For a modified car with a strong motorsport connection — particularly one heading to vintage or sanctioned events — Heacock’s background makes them worth calling first, but confirm in writing whether their coverage extends to actual on-track competitive damage or just storage, transit, and paddock. For a classic muscle car that stays on the road and at shows, American Collectors often offers more competitive pricing. Getting quotes from both, and asking the same on-track-coverage question of each, is straightforward and highly recommended before committing.

    Sources

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Does Heacock Classic cover drag racing?

    Heacock has genuine ties to the vintage motorsport world and offers a dedicated Race Cars product, but their own website language explicitly covers storage, transit, paddock, and physical damage ‘off the track’ without clearly stating whether on-track competitive damage during an actual drag pass is included. Confirm this directly with Heacock before assuming you’re covered during a competitive run, rather than just in transit to and from it.

    Does American Collectors Insurance have mileage limits?

    Yes. American Collectors offers tiered annual mileage plans, typically 2,500, 5,000, or 7,500 miles depending on the plan and state. For cars driven more frequently, ask about higher-mileage options or compare against Grundy or Hagerty.

    Can I get an instant quote from Heacock or American Collectors?

    Both offer online quote systems. However, for complex modified builds with significant performance work — or any build where on-track competition use matters — calling directly is worth it, since an underwriter can confirm exactly what’s covered in a way an online form usually can’t.

    Ready to protect your build?

    Compare specialist modified car and drag racing insurance in 60 seconds.

    Get a Free Quote →

  • Chevy Camaro Track Build Insurance: What You Need to Know

    Chevy Camaro Track Build Insurance: What You Need to Know

    The Chevrolet Camaro has one of the highest track-day participation rates of any American production car, with the 1LE and ZL1 variants designed with circuit use in mind from the factory. For owners who go further — suspension builds, superchargers, drag prep — specialist insurance is essential. Standard policies routinely exclude track use and fail to cover the full build value of modified Camaros.

    Camaro-Specific Insurance Considerations

    Several factors make Camaro insurance unique:

    • High performance stock variants (SS, 1LE, ZL1) already attract higher base premiums
    • Supercharger and LSA/LT4 engine swaps are common and affect underwriting
    • Aftermarket suspension for track use is widespread and must be declared
    • The 5th-gen Camaro (2010–2015) is approaching classic status, affecting valuation options

    What to Declare for a Modified Camaro

    Camaro performance modifications that must be declared include:

    • Supercharger (LT4 swap, Magnuson, Whipple, ProCharger)
    • Long-tube headers and exhaust
    • Suspension work (coilovers, sway bars, alignment changes)
    • Wheel and tyre upgrades (width, offset, tyre type)
    • Roll cage or harness bar
    • Data logger (AIM, Motec)
    • Racing seat and harness

    Best Insurers for Performance Camaros

    • Hagerty — particularly strong on 3rd, 4th, and 5th gen Camaros; agreed value available for builds
    • Grundy — competitive rates, no mileage restrictions
    • American Collectors Insurance — strong on classic-era (1967–1981) Camaros
    • Heacock Classic — will consider purpose-built track Camaros with cages

    ZL1 and 1LE Insurance Specifics

    The ZL1’s supercharged LT4 (650hp factory, per GM’s official rating) requires specialist coverage from the start — standard policies frequently decline it outright or place severe restrictions.1 For track use, a track day endorsement is mandatory; ZL1s are often subjected to minimum cage requirements by track operators, which in turn affects insurance underwriting. Confirm your policy covers the ZL1’s factory supercharger before track use.

    Sources

    Frequently Asked Questions

    How much does insurance cost for a supercharged Camaro?

    There’s no published rate card — specialist insurers quote a supercharged Camaro (Magnuson or Whipple-equipped SS, or factory ZL1) individually based on agreed value, power, and use. Standard insurer quotes are often lower but may be inadequate for declared modifications, so compare on coverage as well as price.

    Can I get agreed value insurance for a track-prepped Camaro?

    Yes. Specialist insurers including Hagerty, Grundy, and Heacock Classic offer agreed value policies for Camaros with track preparation. The agreed value must reflect the total build including all modifications. Documentation (receipts, photos, dyno sheet) is required.

    Does the Camaro ZL1 come with factory track insurance?

    No. The ZL1’s Magnetride suspension and Brembo brakes are designed for track use, but Chevrolet does not include dedicated track insurance. Standard comprehensive insurance covers the car on the road; track-specific cover must be purchased separately.

    Ready to protect your build?

    Compare specialist modified car and drag racing insurance in 60 seconds.

    Get a Free Quote →

  • How to Insure a Modified Ford Mustang: Complete Coverage Guide

    How to Insure a Modified Ford Mustang: Complete Coverage Guide

    From a dropped GT with a tune and exhaust to a 4-rotor Shelby with a full cage, Mustang builds span an enormous range of risk profiles — the Mustang is consistently one of the most aftermarket-supported platforms at SEMA, with Ford dominating recent shows across both heritage and modern builds.1 Getting the right insurance depends on correctly identifying where your build sits on that spectrum.

    What Makes Mustang Insurance Different?

    Mustangs can carry higher-than-average insurance rates even in stock form, due to:

    • Higher single-car accident rates, particularly among younger drivers — a well-established rating factor for sports and muscle cars generally
    • Wide availability of performance modifications increasing average power output across the model line
    • Large enthusiast community and correspondingly high volume of insured claims data for insurers to price against

    One common claim worth correcting: the Mustang is not currently on the National Insurance Crime Bureau’s most-stolen-vehicles list, and Ford has no model on that list at all as of the most recent reporting — so don’t expect a theft-rate loading specifically for being a Mustang.2 Rate increases come mainly from accident frequency and modification risk, not theft statistics.

    What Actually Moves the Premium on a Modified Mustang

    Insurers don’t publish a fixed percentage for each modification — the loading depends on the specific insurer, your base policy, and how the modification is documented. What consistently matters, roughly in order of impact:

    • Forced induction (Roush/Whipple/VMP superchargers, turbo kits) — the single biggest single-modification impact on both premium and underwriting scrutiny
    • Roll cage and strip-prep equipment — signals track/strip use, which changes the policy type you need, not just the price
    • Suspension work (coilovers, lowering) — moderate impact, usually rated together with other handling mods
    • Tune level — even a basic 93-octane tune must be declared; performance ECU tunes are one of the most commonly under-declared modifications
    • Drag radials/slicks — rated alongside cage and strip-use declarations rather than in isolation
    • Cold air intake, cat-back exhaust — minor individually, but every declared modification still has to be listed

    All of the above must be declared regardless of how small the expected premium impact is — undeclared modifications, not the modifications themselves, are what void claims.

    Best Insurers for Modified Mustangs

    • Hagerty — writes S550/S650 Mustangs with performance modifications, agreed value available
    • Grundy — covers older Fox-body and SN95 builds
    • American Collectors — competitive on older and classic Mustangs
    • Heacock Classic — lists a dedicated “Race Cars” coverage category; confirm directly whether it fits a purpose-built drag Mustang with cage and slicks, since exact scope wasn’t published in detail
    • Drag Racers’ Insurance — for strip-specific coverage; confirm current on-strip scope directly, as not every “motorsport” insurer covers competitive drag use — some explicitly don’t

    Getting Agreed Value for Your Mustang Build

    A supercharged S550 Mustang with full suspension work and drag prep can easily exceed the base vehicle’s market value by tens of thousands of dollars once every modification is accounted for. The gap between what you’ve spent and what a standard ACV policy pays out is the reason agreed value insurance is essential for any serious Mustang build — get your build appraised and don’t rely on a rough estimate for the actual policy figure.

    Mustang Track Day Endorsements

    The Mustang is one of the most common cars at track days and open lapping events in the US. Many Mustang-specific insurers offer track endorsements, but read the scope carefully: confirm that the endorsement explicitly covers street-legal Mustangs (with intact registration) running DOT tyres on a closed circuit, since some policies exclude anything with cage or harness equipment — and separately, competitive drag-strip use is a different product from a circuit track-day endorsement, so don’t assume one covers the other.

    Sources

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What is the average insurance cost for a modified Mustang?

    There’s no published average — specialist insurers quote agreed-value Mustang builds individually based on power level, modifications, and intended use. Get an actual quote rather than budgeting off a generic figure; the spread between a mildly tuned GT and a strip-prepped supercharged build is large enough that an average would be misleading.

    Does Mustang insurance cover a Roush supercharger?

    Yes, through specialist insurers, once declared. Roush superchargers are well-known to specialty insurers — declare the kit, the power output, and any associated modifications (fuel system, tune, drivetrain). Expect a meaningful premium increase over a naturally aspirated Mustang; ask your insurer for the exact figure on your specific build rather than assuming a generic percentage.

    Can I get classic car insurance for a Fox Body Mustang?

    Fox Body Mustangs (1979–1993) can qualify for classic car insurance through some providers, particularly Grundy and American Collectors. However, if the car is modified for performance or strip use, a modified car policy provides more appropriate cover.

    Ready to protect your build?

    Compare specialist modified car and drag racing insurance in 60 seconds.

    Get a Free Quote →