Blog

  • Import Drag Racing Insurance: Japanese Performance Cars Covered

    Import Drag Racing Insurance: Japanese Performance Cars Covered

    Japanese performance cars dominate the import drag racing scene in the US, UK, and Australia. The 2JZ-powered Toyota Supra, the RB26-powered Nissan Skyline GT-R, the Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution, Subaru Impreza WRX STI, Honda NSX, and Mazda RX-7 represent the core of the JDM performance market — and their values have appreciated dramatically in recent years, making proper insurance more critical than ever.

    Why JDM Import Insurance Is Complex

    • Appreciation: Stock R34 GT-Rs now exceed $200,000. Standard market value policies are inadequate.
    • Modification depth: JDM imports are almost always modified — the aftermarket is enormous and mods compound quickly
    • Import status: Grey imports (not originally sold in the domestic market) create documentation challenges
    • Parts availability: Some JDM parts cost 3–5x their domestic equivalent, affecting rebuild cost

    Agreed Value for Key JDM Imports (2026 Market)

    Model Stock Value Range (2026) Modified Build Range
    Nissan R34 GT-R $150,000–$300,000+ $200,000–$500,000+
    Toyota MkIV Supra (manual) $80,000–$200,000 $120,000–$350,000
    Honda NSX (NA1/NA2) $60,000–$150,000 $80,000–$200,000
    Mazda RX-7 FD3S $30,000–$80,000 $60,000–$150,000
    Mitsubishi Evo (VIII/IX/X) $25,000–$70,000 $40,000–$120,000

    Import-Specific Insurance Considerations

    • Grey imports may require a specialist import appraiser for agreed value documentation
    • Original JDM documentation (shakken, inspection records) supports agreed value
    • US-spec vs JDM-spec affects parts availability and rebuild cost calculations
    • Track/strip history of JDM sports cars increases theft risk — specialist security may be required

    Best Insurers for Modified JDM Imports

    • Hagerty — increasingly active in JDM collector and performance cars
    • Footman James (UK) — excellent for JDM imports in the UK market
    • Heacock Classic — strong on high-value JDM builds in the US
    • Adrian Flux (UK) — specialist in imported Japanese performance cars

    Ready to protect your build?

    Compare specialist modified car and drag racing insurance in 60 seconds.

    Get a Free Quote →

  • How to Get Track Insurance for Bracket Racing: A Complete Guide

    How to Get Track Insurance for Bracket Racing: A Complete Guide

    Bracket racing is the foundation of American drag racing — index-based class racing where any car can theoretically win. There are an estimated 1,500–2,000 active drag strips in North America with regular bracket programs, collectively drawing hundreds of thousands of competitors annually. For new competitors, understanding insurance requirements before your first bracket race is essential — and fortunately, bracket racing insurance is one of the more straightforward motorsport insurance categories.

    What Insurance Do Bracket Racers Need?

    At the minimum, bracket racers need:

    1. Race car insurance: own-damage and third-party liability cover for the car during competition. Many tracks require proof of insurance before allowing you to run.
    2. Personal accident: optional but recommended — covers your medical expenses if injured during a race.

    If you also drive the car on the road to the track:

    • Road insurance: specialist modified car policy covering road transport between home and events

    Do Tracks Provide Any Insurance?

    Most drag strips carry general facility liability insurance as a condition of their permit. This covers the track against third-party claims — not damage to competitor vehicles. Some tracks include basic participant liability in their entry fee; check the entry form carefully. Even where participant liability is included, own-vehicle damage is never covered by the track’s insurance.

    Cost of Bracket Racing Insurance

    Coverage Per Event Annual (10+ events)
    Race car cover (under $15k) $40–$70 $300–$500
    Race car cover ($15k–$40k) $70–$130 $500–$900
    Personal accident $5–$15 $80–$200

    Annual vs Per-Event Policies for Bracket Racing

    If you plan to run more than 4–5 events per year, an annual bracket racing policy is almost always better value. Annual policies also offer the advantage of continuous agreed-value coverage between events (including storage), rather than the gaps a per-event approach creates between race weekends.

    Ready to protect your build?

    Compare specialist modified car and drag racing insurance in 60 seconds.

    Get a Free Quote →

  • Hot Rod Drag Week Insurance: Insuring a True Street/Strip Build

    Hot Rod Drag Week Insurance: Insuring a True Street/Strip Build

    Hot Rod Drag Week is the ultimate test of a street/strip build — competitors must make a timed quarter-mile pass, then drive their car on public roads between five different drag strips over five days, covering 1,000+ miles of road driving. The event creates a unique insurance challenge: the car must be simultaneously insured as a modified road car (for the drives between strips) and as a dedicated race car (for the timed passes). Getting this right requires careful policy structuring.

    Why Drag Week Insurance Is Unique

    • The car must have valid road registration and be driven on public roads between tracks
    • The car must pass NHRA-style tech inspection at the strip
    • Many Drag Week cars run 7–9 second passes — extreme performance on a street-registered vehicle
    • The multi-state road drive creates coverage territory questions
    • Cars are typically trailered to the start — trailer insurance is also needed

    The Right Insurance Structure for Drag Week

    A Drag Week build typically needs three distinct covers:

    1. Road insurance: specialist modified car policy covering the car during the road portions. Must declare all modifications and acknowledge motorsport use. Multi-state coverage required (all US states where the event routes).
    2. Strip insurance: motorsport all-risk policy for timed passes at each of the five strips. Covers own damage and third-party liability during competition sessions.
    3. Trailer insurance: if the car is trailered to the first strip and back from the last one.

    Agreed Value for Drag Week Builds

    Drag Week cars commonly represent $50,000–$200,000 in total build investment. Agreed value is essential — a total loss during the road portion would be settled at standard market value without it, which for a 1985 Monte Carlo with a 1,500hp big block swap and full cage might be $5,000 vs the $120,000 actual build cost. Get an agreed value policy that explicitly covers both road and strip use for the full build value.

    Finding a Broker for Drag Week Coverage

    Very few brokers have written Drag Week-specific policies. The most successful approach is to find a specialist motorsport broker who understands the event format and can structure a combined policy. Heacock Classic and several Lloyds-affiliated motorsport brokers have experience with Drag Week-type builds. Be upfront about the event — trying to fit a Drag Week build into a standard modified car policy almost always results in coverage gaps.

    Ready to protect your build?

    Compare specialist modified car and drag racing insurance in 60 seconds.

    Get a Free Quote →

  • Street Outlaws Style Builds: The Real Insurance Story

    Street Outlaws Style Builds: The Real Insurance Story

    Street Outlaws has done more to popularise extreme street car builds than any other media in history. The Discovery Channel series routinely features cars running 3.5-second, 200mph passes on public roads — a scenario that raises obvious insurance questions. The reality behind the entertainment is that most of these cars carry specialised agreed-value insurance, run at insured private events rather than public roads, and the ‘street’ element is more complex from a legal and insurance perspective than the show implies.

    The Insurance Reality of Extreme Street Builds

    A 2,000hp naturally aspirated big-block or boosted LS-powered car is not casually insurable through any standard channel. These cars require:

    • Agreed value policies reflecting builds worth $150,000–$500,000+
    • Motorsport underwriting for competition use
    • Separate road policies (where the car is road-registered) covering transit
    • Explicit disclosure of all race modifications

    Can You Actually Insure a 2,000hp Street Car?

    Yes — but with significant caveats. Specialist motorsport insurers including Heacock Classic, K&K, and bespoke Lloyds syndicates have underwritten cars at these power levels. The key factors they assess:

    • Chassis integrity: roll cage specifications, containment seat, fire suppression
    • Driver history: competition licence, clean claims record
    • Use: private event use vs public road (road use at these power levels is generally uninsurable through standard channels)
    • Build documentation: complete build history with certified safety equipment

    What Street Outlaws Cars Actually Run For Insurance

    On-show events are typically filmed at private tracks with the facility’s event insurance in place. The race cars themselves carry individual agreed-value motorsport policies for the filming events. The ‘street’ footage involves significant production coordination — what appears spontaneous generally involves permits, closures, and production insurance that covers the event.

    If You Want a Street Outlaw-Inspired Build

    For a street/strip build inspired by these cars but grounded in real-world use:

    • Keep the build below 1,000hp for road-use insurance purposes
    • Retain full safety equipment (cage, harness, fire system)
    • Use the car at track events rather than public road racing
    • Carry road policy + separate track/strip policy as two-policy structure

    Ready to protect your build?

    Compare specialist modified car and drag racing insurance in 60 seconds.

    Get a Free Quote →

  • No Prep Racing Insurance Guide 2026: Coverage for the Fastest Street Cars

    No Prep Racing Insurance Guide 2026: Coverage for the Fastest Street Cars

    No prep racing — where cars compete on tracks that haven’t been treated with VHT (traction compound) — has exploded in popularity since shows like Street Outlaws brought it to mainstream audiences. No Prep Kings, Street Car Takeover, and hundreds of local events now draw thousands of competitors and spectators annually. The insurance landscape for no prep racing is less established than for NHRA competition but is growing rapidly to meet the demand.

    How No Prep Racing Differs from Standard Drag Insurance

    No prep insurance differs from standard strip insurance in several key ways:

    • Unprepped surface risk: Without VHT, tyre-to-track grip is lower, making launches more violent and less predictable — insurers treat this as higher risk
    • Event organisation: No prep events are often privately organised rather than NHRA-sanctioned, affecting what liability cover the event provides
    • Car configuration: No prep cars frequently run extremely high power on relatively stock suspension — risk profiles are different from purpose-built drag cars
    • Street cars: Many no prep competitors drive their cars on the street — the overlap between road use and race use is significant

    What No Prep Insurance Should Cover

    • Own vehicle damage during competition on unprepped surface
    • Third-party liability (other cars, barriers, timing equipment)
    • Staging and burnout area incidents
    • Paddock incidents
    • Transportation cover (car on trailer)

    Getting No Prep Coverage

    Most standard motorsport insurers will cover no prep events if you:

    1. Clearly disclose that events take place on unprepped (non-VHT) surfaces
    2. Declare the car’s full power output and any slick/drag radial configuration
    3. Confirm the event organisation and whether any sanctioning body is involved
    4. Provide a list of events you plan to attend

    K&K Insurance, RLI Insurance, and specialist motorsport brokers have experience with no prep coverage. Expect premiums 20–40% above equivalent prepped-track coverage due to the additional risk from unprepped surfaces.

    Street Car Insurance for No Prep Competitors

    Many no prep competitors drive their cars on the street. If your car is road-registered and driven between events, you need:

    • A road policy from a specialist modified car insurer covering the car’s full build
    • A motorsport policy for no prep events (separate from road cover)

    Combining both through a single specialist broker who understands no prep use is the most efficient approach. Use our quote form to connect with specialists experienced in street/strip builds.

    Ready to protect your build?

    Compare specialist modified car and drag racing insurance in 60 seconds.

    Get a Free Quote →

  • NHRA Event Insurance Guide: What Competitors and Spectators Need

    NHRA Event Insurance Guide: What Competitors and Spectators Need

    The National Hot Rod Association (NHRA) sanctions over 130 events annually and attracts more than 80,000 licensed competitors across its Pro, Sportsman, and Bracket divisions. At every sanctioned event, the NHRA provides a baseline level of liability insurance as part of its sanctioning agreement with track operators — but this cover has significant gaps that every competitor and spectator should understand before arriving at the gate.

    What NHRA Provides at Sanctioned Events

    NHRA’s sanctioning insurance covers:

    • General liability for the NHRA as the sanctioning organisation
    • Some third-party liability coverage for competitors against the event facility
    • Basic participant liability (not comprehensive — see gaps below)

    It does not cover:

    • Damage to your race car
    • Your medical expenses if injured during competition
    • Injury to your crew members
    • Damage to your trailer or hauler
    • Damage to your support vehicle

    What Competitors Must Arrange Separately

    1. Race car insurance — agreed value motorsport policy covering the car at the event
    2. Personal accident insurance — medical costs and lost earnings if injured competing
    3. Trailer insurance — physical damage to your trailer and contents
    4. Transporter insurance — if using a dedicated motorhome or hauler

    NHRA Licensing Insurance Requirements

    NHRA competition licences require competitors to meet specific safety standards. Some licence categories (A, B) impose equipment requirements that affect insurability. Insurers providing NHRA competitor coverage typically require a current NHRA competition licence at the appropriate category. Racing without a current licence at an NHRA event not only risks disqualification but can also void your race car insurance.

    Insurance Costs for NHRA Competitors

    Coverage Type Annual Cost Range
    Race car (street/strip, up to $40k) $600–$1,200
    Race car (purpose-built, $40k–$100k) $1,200–$2,500
    Personal accident (competitor) $80–$250
    Trailer (enclosed, up to $40k value) $150–$400

    What Spectators Should Know

    NHRA event ticket holders are covered by the facility’s general liability policy for track-caused incidents. Personal accident and health insurance is the spectator’s own responsibility. Spectators in close proximity to the racing area (who have agreed to risk waivers at the gate) should consider personal accident insurance for NHRA events, particularly for marquee events like the Nationals.

    Ready to protect your build?

    Compare specialist modified car and drag racing insurance in 60 seconds.

    Get a Free Quote →

  • Ford Mustang Shelby GT500 Modified Insurance: Performance Coverage Guide

    Ford Mustang Shelby GT500 Modified Insurance: Performance Coverage Guide

    The Ford Shelby GT500 (2020–2024) with its 760hp supercharged 5.2L Predator V8 is already priced out of standard car insurance for most policies. Add performance modifications — a Whipple 4.5L supercharger swap (900–1,100hp), pulley reduction, E85 conversion, and drag preparation — and you need a specialist motorsport-aware insurer with the expertise to properly underwrite the risk and agreed value.

    Stock GT500 Insurance Situation

    Even the stock GT500 presents challenges for standard insurers:

    • $75,000–$90,000 purchase price requires agreed value to protect properly
    • 760hp already in the top 0.1% of production car performance
    • Track Package models (with carbon wheels and bigger Brembos) have additional parts replacement cost
    • High theft target — factory security is bypassed by sophisticated thieves

    Common GT500 Modifications and Insurance Impact

    Modification Power Gain Insurance Impact
    Pulley reduction (factory blower) +60–100hp +20–35%
    Whipple 4.5L supercharger swap +200–400hp (depending on tune/fuel) +45–80%
    E85 or race fuel conversion +30–80hp (combined with tune) +15–25%
    Drag radials + tune ETs improved by 0.5–1.0s +25–40%
    Full cage and harness Safety improvement +30–50% (motorsport classification)

    Best Insurers for Modified GT500s

    • Heacock Classic — strong motorsport background, experienced with high-HP Mustang builds
    • Grundy — no mileage restrictions, competitive agreed value pricing
    • Hagerty — increasingly active in the performance car space, good for GT500 track builds

    Agreed Value for GT500 Builds

    A stock GT500 at MSRP is $75,000–$90,000. A Whipple-swapped, E85-converted, track-prepped GT500 might represent $120,000–$175,000 in total investment. Standard market value at total loss would be $60,000–$80,000 (depreciation applies). Agreed value cover ensures you receive the investment-back figure, not the depreciated book value.

    Ready to protect your build?

    Compare specialist modified car and drag racing insurance in 60 seconds.

    Get a Free Quote →

  • Modified Toyota Supra Insurance: JZA80 and GR Supra Build Coverage

    Modified Toyota Supra Insurance: JZA80 and GR Supra Build Coverage

    The Toyota Supra occupies a unique position in the modified car insurance market. The MkIV JZA80 (1993–2002) has appreciated to values of $80,000–$200,000+ for stock examples, with highly modified builds exceeding $300,000. The A90 GR Supra (2019–present) combines factory B58 turbo power with an enormous aftermarket. Both require specialist modified car insurance — standard market value policies are grossly inadequate for serious Supra builds.

    MkIV Supra (JZA80): Insurance Considerations

    The 2JZ-GTE engine’s reputation for limitless tuning potential means most JZA80s are modified. Insurance considerations:

    • Agreed value is essential — stock MkIV Supras are now collector cars worth $80,000–$200,000
    • Single or twin turbo upgrades (GT35R, Precision, Garret) must all be declared
    • Power outputs of 500–1,500whp are common — each level affects underwriting differently
    • Engine swap history (some 2JZs are swapped into other chassis) must be documented
    • Import status (JDM vs USDM) affects documentation requirements

    A90 GR Supra: Insurance Considerations

    The B58-engined GR Supra is heavily supported by the aftermarket:

    • Stage 1 tune alone adds 80–100hp — declarable from the first modification
    • Pure Turbos, Vargas Turbos, and Eventuri intake kits are popular — all must be declared
    • Port injection kits (MHD, JB4) are a grey area — declare them regardless
    • Aggressive stage 2/3 builds can reach 650–800whp — requires high-performance specialist cover

    Agreed Value for Supra Builds

    For MkIV Supras, agreed value insurance is non-negotiable — the gap between collector market value and standard book value can be $100,000+ on clean manual turbo examples. Professional appraisal from a Toyota specialist or JDM specialist appraiser supports the agreed value figure. Most agreed value specialists accept Supra appraisals from recognised Toyota marque specialists.

    Ready to protect your build?

    Compare specialist modified car and drag racing insurance in 60 seconds.

    Get a Free Quote →

  • Modified Honda Civic Insurance: Complete Track Car Coverage Guide

    Modified Honda Civic Insurance: Complete Track Car Coverage Guide

    The Honda Civic is one of the most modified cars in the world, with a dedicated global enthusiast community and an almost unlimited aftermarket parts ecosystem. Civic insurance complexity correlates directly with build depth: a lightly tuned FK8 Type R is straightforward for a specialist insurer; a fully caged, K20-powered drag Civic with a roll bar and slicks needs motorsport-specific underwriting. This guide covers the full spectrum.

    Civic Build Types and Insurance Categories

    Build Type Insurance Category Key Considerations
    Mild street build (exhaust, wheels, lowered) Specialist road policy Declare all mods; agreed value recommended
    Stage 2–3 turbo build (400–500whp) Specialist modified car policy Full mod declaration, power output, agreed value essential
    Track-prepped Civic (cage, harness, slicks) Road + motorsport policy Two-policy structure; road policy + dedicated track cover
    Dedicated drag Civic (unregistered) Motorsport all-risk only No road cover needed; agreed value strip-use policy

    Most Common Civic Modifications and Declarations

    • Turbo upgrade or full turbo kit (K20/B16/B18 builds)
    • Fuelling system (E85 conversion, bigger injectors, upgraded pump)
    • ECU management (Hondata, Ktuner, AEM)
    • Suspension (coilovers, camber kit, tension rods)
    • Wheels and tyres (particularly wide rear setups for drag use)
    • Cage and safety equipment (SCCA/NHRA compliant)

    Best Insurers for Modified Civics

    • Adrian Flux (UK) — covers modified JDM and VTEC builds
    • Footman James (UK) — agreed value option for high-value Civic builds
    • Hagerty (US) — accepts modified Civics, particularly older generations as they reach collector status
    • Grundy (US) — covers 1990s–2000s Civics with performance modifications

    Type R Specific Insurance (FK8/FL5)

    The FK8 (10th gen) and FL5 (11th gen) Type R have above-average premiums even in stock form due to high performance and desirability. Modified Type Rs with significant power upgrades require specialist policies. The FL5 Type R’s factory 315hp US-spec output (330PS/326hp in Japan-spec) puts it well ahead of most hot hatches on power alone1 — make sure your agreed value reflects any modifications on top of the car’s already-significant standard value.

    Sources

    Frequently Asked Questions

    How much does modified Civic insurance cost?

    There’s no published rate card — specialist insurers quote modified Civics individually based on power level, modifications, and intended use. As a general pattern, expect a Stage 2-3 turbo build with full agreed value cover to cost meaningfully more than a mildly modified street car, but get an actual quote for your specific build rather than budgeting off a generic figure.

    Can I get insurance for a caged Civic?

    Yes. A caged Civic requires specialist modified car or motorsport insurance depending on whether it retains road registration. Strip-use Civics with full cages typically need a motorsport all-risk policy for strip use and a modified road policy for transport.

    Is a Honda Civic Type R expensive to insure?

    The Type R carries above-average premiums due to high performance and desirability — even in stock form. Modified Type Rs should always use specialist modified car insurers. Standard comparison sites often decline or impose excessive premiums on Type Rs with significant modifications.

    Ready to protect your build?

    Compare specialist modified car and drag racing insurance in 60 seconds.

    Get a Free Quote →

  • Pro Mod Insurance: How to Cover a $100,000+ Race Car

    Pro Mod Insurance: How to Cover a $100,000+ Race Car

    Pro Modified drag racing represents the pinnacle of what a modified piston-engine race car can be — NHRA’s own Pro Mod class has produced runs into the 5.6s at over 260mph, with class power outputs commonly cited in the 3,000–4,000+hp range (NHRA — Pro Mod). Build values routinely reach well into six figures. Insuring a Pro Mod car is a specialist exercise that requires motorsport underwriting expertise, thorough agreed value documentation, and often a bespoke policy structure that mainstream specialty insurers — built for road-registered modified cars or HPDE track days — are not equipped to provide.

    What Makes Pro Mod Insurance Different?

    • Six-figure-plus build values require bespoke underwriting, not a standard agreed-value schedule
    • Purpose-built cars with no road registration need motorsport-only policies
    • Extreme power outputs require specialist technical assessment most underwriters aren’t equipped to price
    • NHRA Pro Mod licence holders have specific insurance requirements tied to their competition class
    • Safety equipment (HANS, full containment seat, SFI fire suit, multi-point cage) must all be documented and current

    The Right Type of Coverage

    A Pro Mod car needs a motorsport all-risk policy, not a modified car road policy and not a consumer HPDE/track-day product — many popular track-day insurers explicitly exclude competitive racing and drag strip use from their standard product, so read the policy scope carefully before assuming a familiar brand covers this. A genuine motorsport all-risk policy:

    • Covers the car at the event and in transit (on trailer)
    • Provides agreed value at total loss
    • Covers fire and explosion (critical with nitrous and methanol-fuelled builds)
    • May include or exclude third-party liability depending on the policy — confirm which, since NHRA member tracks separately carry their own facility liability insurance that extends to participants for certain claims, but that is not a substitute for your own vehicle cover (NHRA — Participant Accident Claimants FAQ)
    • Can be structured to cover team equipment (spare parts, tools) at the event

    Documentation Required for Pro Mod Underwriting

    1. Professional appraisal from a recognised drag racing chassis builder or race car valuator
    2. Complete build sheet with part numbers and installer details
    3. Photo documentation of chassis, engine, safety systems
    4. Competition history and NHRA licence status
    5. Safety equipment compliance certificates (SFI ratings)
    6. Fuel type and delivery system details

    Insurers for High-Value Drag Builds

    This is a narrow specialist market — not every motorsport insurer will write it, and some well-known track-day brands explicitly won’t (their products are scoped to HPDE circuit driving, not competitive drag racing). Realistic starting points:

    • K&K Insurance — motorsports insurer with over 70 years in the space, writes race team and race shop coverage
    • Markel Specialty — large excess & surplus lines specialty insurer, writes complex/hard-to-place motorsport risk
    • Lloyd’s of London, via a specialist motorsport broker — for very high-value builds where mainstream specialty insurers reach their capacity limits, placement through a Lloyd’s syndicate via a broker experienced in motorsport risk is standard market practice, not unusual for this tier

    Frequently Asked Questions

    How much does Pro Mod insurance cost?

    There is no published rate card at this tier — motorsport all-risk insurers quote Pro Mod builds individually based on agreed value, event schedule, and power level. Expect the underwriting process itself, not just the premium, to take longer than a standard modified-car policy given the appraisal and documentation required.

    Does NHRA provide insurance for Pro Mod competitors?

    NHRA member tracks carry their own facility and commercial general liability insurance for sanctioned events, which can extend to participants for certain third-party claims, but this does not cover damage to your own car. Own-vehicle cover must be purchased separately through a motorsport insurer. Confirm the specifics with the track and your own insurer, since terms vary by event and sanctioning tier.

    What is the minimum safety equipment required for Pro Mod insurance?

    Insurers typically require full NHRA-compliant safety equipment: current SFI-rated cage, HANS device and compatible helmet, SFI fire suit and suppression system, containment seat, and current car certification. Lapsed SFI ratings can invalidate coverage.

    Ready to protect your build?

    Compare specialist modified car and drag racing insurance in 60 seconds.

    Get a Free Quote →

    Sources