Category: Insurance Guides

In-depth guides on modified and specialist car insurance

  • Modified Subaru WRX STI Insurance: Complete Track Build Guide

    Modified Subaru WRX STI Insurance: Complete Track Build Guide

    The Subaru WRX and STI occupy a unique position in the modified car world — all-wheel drive performance cars with strong rallycross and drag racing credentials, an enormous aftermarket, and a passionate community. Their EJ and FA turbocharged engines respond extraordinarily well to modifications, making heavily modified examples with 400–600whp common. Insurance for these builds requires specialist handling.

    WRX vs STI Insurance Differences

    From an insurance perspective:

    • WRX: lower base value, FA20DIT engine (direct injection, less mod-friendly than EJ), but increasingly targeted for modification
    • STI: higher base value, EJ257 engine with extensive aftermarket support, higher insurance base premium
    • Both: all-wheel drive creates different underwriting considerations than RWD builds
    • STI’s higher theft rate (relative to WRX) affects base premiums

    Common STI Modifications That Must Be Declared

    • TMIC or FMIC intercooler upgrade
    • Up-pipe and downpipe (particularly catless downpipes)
    • ECU tune (Cobb Accessport, Ecutek, open source)
    • Turbo upgrade (IHI VF46 upgrade, Blouch, Perrin, Full Race builds)
    • Fuel system (fuel pump, injectors, flex fuel kit)
    • Suspension (coilovers, Whiteline anti-roll bars, alignment)
    • Brakes (Brembo upgrade, Stoptech, Winmax pads)

    AWD and Insurance: Specific Considerations

    AWD Subarus have different risk profiles than comparable RWD builds:

    • AWD launches are more predictable — lower traction-loss accident risk
    • AWD drivetrain repairs are significantly more expensive — higher rebuild cost
    • Centre differential and transfer case must be declared if upgraded
    • Some insurers treat high-power AWD builds as equivalent risk to RWD despite better traction

    Drag Prep STI Insurance

    STIs prepared for drag use (full slicks, lowered, potentially caged) need motorsport cover in addition to road insurance. The AWD drivetrain is extremely stressed in launch situations — full-preparation drag STIs commonly run custom differentials, transmission upgrades, and driveshaft modifications that all require declaration.

    Ready to protect your build?

    Compare specialist modified car and drag racing insurance in 60 seconds.

    Get a Free Quote →

  • Modified BMW Insurance: M3 Track Car Coverage Guide (E46, E92, F80, G80)

    Modified BMW Insurance: M3 Track Car Coverage Guide (E46, E92, F80, G80)

    The BMW M3 has produced four generations (E30, E36, E46, E92, F80/F82, G80) of track-capable sports cars, each with a dedicated modification scene. The E46 M3 is now a collector car commanding $40,000–$80,000 for clean examples; the F80/G80 represents current-generation performance with substantial aftermarket support. All generations benefit from specialist modified car insurance that reflects their actual value and modification depth.

    E46 M3 Insurance (2001–2006)

    The E46 M3 is approaching collector status with significant modification possibilities:

    • Stroker kits, individual throttle body (ITB) builds, and supercharger kits are common
    • Values range from $15,000 (high mileage) to $70,000+ (low mileage manual, European-spec)
    • Agreed value is essential for low-mileage examples and purpose-built track cars
    • Specialist insurers including Hagerty now accept E46 M3s as collector vehicles

    F80/G80 M3 Insurance (2015–Present)

    The turbocharged M3 generations have extensive modification potential:

    • Stage 1 tunes (MHD, BM3) add 60–80hp without hardware changes
    • High-flow turbos and upgraded charge pipes push outputs to 600–700whp
    • Competition package models have additional declared-value considerations
    • Track package options (carbon roof, optional suspension) must be included in agreed value

    What to Declare for a Track-Prepped BMW M3

    • ECU tune or software modification
    • Suspension work (coilovers, camber plates, rear toe arms)
    • Roll cage or roll bar installation (common in circuit-use M3s)
    • Brake upgrades (big brake kit, braided lines, upgraded pads)
    • Wheel and tyre changes (track tyres, lighter forged wheels)
    • Data logger (AIM, Motec, Bosch)
    • Forced induction additions (F80/G80 only)

    Best Insurers for Modified BMWs

    • Adrian Flux (UK) — experienced with modified BMWs, track use endorsements available
    • Footman James (UK) — strong on classic E46 builds as collector vehicles
    • Hagerty (US) — increasingly active in E46 M3 as it reaches collector status
    • Grundy (US) — competitive premiums, good for regularly driven M3 track cars

    Ready to protect your build?

    Compare specialist modified car and drag racing insurance in 60 seconds.

    Get a Free Quote →

  • Import Drag Racing Insurance: Japanese Performance Cars Covered

    Import Drag Racing Insurance: Japanese Performance Cars Covered

    Japanese performance cars dominate the import drag racing scene in the US, UK, and Australia. The 2JZ-powered Toyota Supra, the RB26-powered Nissan Skyline GT-R, the Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution, Subaru Impreza WRX STI, Honda NSX, and Mazda RX-7 represent the core of the JDM performance market — and their values have appreciated dramatically in recent years, making proper insurance more critical than ever.

    Why JDM Import Insurance Is Complex

    • Appreciation: Stock R34 GT-Rs now exceed $200,000. Standard market value policies are inadequate.
    • Modification depth: JDM imports are almost always modified — the aftermarket is enormous and mods compound quickly
    • Import status: Grey imports (not originally sold in the domestic market) create documentation challenges
    • Parts availability: Some JDM parts cost 3–5x their domestic equivalent, affecting rebuild cost

    Agreed Value for Key JDM Imports (2026 Market)

    Model Stock Value Range (2026) Modified Build Range
    Nissan R34 GT-R $150,000–$300,000+ $200,000–$500,000+
    Toyota MkIV Supra (manual) $80,000–$200,000 $120,000–$350,000
    Honda NSX (NA1/NA2) $60,000–$150,000 $80,000–$200,000
    Mazda RX-7 FD3S $30,000–$80,000 $60,000–$150,000
    Mitsubishi Evo (VIII/IX/X) $25,000–$70,000 $40,000–$120,000

    Import-Specific Insurance Considerations

    • Grey imports may require a specialist import appraiser for agreed value documentation
    • Original JDM documentation (shakken, inspection records) supports agreed value
    • US-spec vs JDM-spec affects parts availability and rebuild cost calculations
    • Track/strip history of JDM sports cars increases theft risk — specialist security may be required

    Best Insurers for Modified JDM Imports

    • Hagerty — increasingly active in JDM collector and performance cars
    • Footman James (UK) — excellent for JDM imports in the UK market
    • Heacock Classic — strong on high-value JDM builds in the US
    • Adrian Flux (UK) — specialist in imported Japanese performance cars

    Ready to protect your build?

    Compare specialist modified car and drag racing insurance in 60 seconds.

    Get a Free Quote →

  • Ford Mustang Shelby GT500 Modified Insurance: Performance Coverage Guide

    Ford Mustang Shelby GT500 Modified Insurance: Performance Coverage Guide

    The Ford Shelby GT500 (2020–2024) with its 760hp supercharged 5.2L Predator V8 is already priced out of standard car insurance for most policies. Add performance modifications — a Whipple 4.5L supercharger swap (900–1,100hp), pulley reduction, E85 conversion, and drag preparation — and you need a specialist motorsport-aware insurer with the expertise to properly underwrite the risk and agreed value.

    Stock GT500 Insurance Situation

    Even the stock GT500 presents challenges for standard insurers:

    • $75,000–$90,000 purchase price requires agreed value to protect properly
    • 760hp already in the top 0.1% of production car performance
    • Track Package models (with carbon wheels and bigger Brembos) have additional parts replacement cost
    • High theft target — factory security is bypassed by sophisticated thieves

    Common GT500 Modifications and Insurance Impact

    Modification Power Gain Insurance Impact
    Pulley reduction (factory blower) +60–100hp +20–35%
    Whipple 4.5L supercharger swap +200–400hp (depending on tune/fuel) +45–80%
    E85 or race fuel conversion +30–80hp (combined with tune) +15–25%
    Drag radials + tune ETs improved by 0.5–1.0s +25–40%
    Full cage and harness Safety improvement +30–50% (motorsport classification)

    Best Insurers for Modified GT500s

    • Heacock Classic — strong motorsport background, experienced with high-HP Mustang builds
    • Grundy — no mileage restrictions, competitive agreed value pricing
    • Hagerty — increasingly active in the performance car space, good for GT500 track builds

    Agreed Value for GT500 Builds

    A stock GT500 at MSRP is $75,000–$90,000. A Whipple-swapped, E85-converted, track-prepped GT500 might represent $120,000–$175,000 in total investment. Standard market value at total loss would be $60,000–$80,000 (depreciation applies). Agreed value cover ensures you receive the investment-back figure, not the depreciated book value.

    Ready to protect your build?

    Compare specialist modified car and drag racing insurance in 60 seconds.

    Get a Free Quote →

  • Modified Toyota Supra Insurance: JZA80 and GR Supra Build Coverage

    Modified Toyota Supra Insurance: JZA80 and GR Supra Build Coverage

    The Toyota Supra occupies a unique position in the modified car insurance market. The MkIV JZA80 (1993–2002) has appreciated to values of $80,000–$200,000+ for stock examples, with highly modified builds exceeding $300,000. The A90 GR Supra (2019–present) combines factory B58 turbo power with an enormous aftermarket. Both require specialist modified car insurance — standard market value policies are grossly inadequate for serious Supra builds.

    MkIV Supra (JZA80): Insurance Considerations

    The 2JZ-GTE engine’s reputation for limitless tuning potential means most JZA80s are modified. Insurance considerations:

    • Agreed value is essential — stock MkIV Supras are now collector cars worth $80,000–$200,000
    • Single or twin turbo upgrades (GT35R, Precision, Garret) must all be declared
    • Power outputs of 500–1,500whp are common — each level affects underwriting differently
    • Engine swap history (some 2JZs are swapped into other chassis) must be documented
    • Import status (JDM vs USDM) affects documentation requirements

    A90 GR Supra: Insurance Considerations

    The B58-engined GR Supra is heavily supported by the aftermarket:

    • Stage 1 tune alone adds 80–100hp — declarable from the first modification
    • Pure Turbos, Vargas Turbos, and Eventuri intake kits are popular — all must be declared
    • Port injection kits (MHD, JB4) are a grey area — declare them regardless
    • Aggressive stage 2/3 builds can reach 650–800whp — requires high-performance specialist cover

    Agreed Value for Supra Builds

    For MkIV Supras, agreed value insurance is non-negotiable — the gap between collector market value and standard book value can be $100,000+ on clean manual turbo examples. Professional appraisal from a Toyota specialist or JDM specialist appraiser supports the agreed value figure. Most agreed value specialists accept Supra appraisals from recognised Toyota marque specialists.

    Ready to protect your build?

    Compare specialist modified car and drag racing insurance in 60 seconds.

    Get a Free Quote →

  • Modified Honda Civic Insurance: Complete Track Car Coverage Guide

    Modified Honda Civic Insurance: Complete Track Car Coverage Guide

    The Honda Civic is one of the most modified cars in the world, with a dedicated global enthusiast community and an almost unlimited aftermarket parts ecosystem. Civic insurance complexity correlates directly with build depth: a lightly tuned FK8 Type R is straightforward for a specialist insurer; a fully caged, K20-powered drag Civic with a roll bar and slicks needs motorsport-specific underwriting. This guide covers the full spectrum.

    Civic Build Types and Insurance Categories

    Build Type Insurance Category Key Considerations
    Mild street build (exhaust, wheels, lowered) Specialist road policy Declare all mods; agreed value recommended
    Stage 2–3 turbo build (400–500whp) Specialist modified car policy Full mod declaration, power output, agreed value essential
    Track-prepped Civic (cage, harness, slicks) Road + motorsport policy Two-policy structure; road policy + dedicated track cover
    Dedicated drag Civic (unregistered) Motorsport all-risk only No road cover needed; agreed value strip-use policy

    Most Common Civic Modifications and Declarations

    • Turbo upgrade or full turbo kit (K20/B16/B18 builds)
    • Fuelling system (E85 conversion, bigger injectors, upgraded pump)
    • ECU management (Hondata, Ktuner, AEM)
    • Suspension (coilovers, camber kit, tension rods)
    • Wheels and tyres (particularly wide rear setups for drag use)
    • Cage and safety equipment (SCCA/NHRA compliant)

    Best Insurers for Modified Civics

    • Adrian Flux (UK) — covers modified JDM and VTEC builds
    • Footman James (UK) — agreed value option for high-value Civic builds
    • Hagerty (US) — accepts modified Civics, particularly older generations as they reach collector status
    • Grundy (US) — covers 1990s–2000s Civics with performance modifications

    Type R Specific Insurance (FK8/FL5)

    The FK8 (10th gen) and FL5 (11th gen) Type R have above-average premiums even in stock form due to high performance and desirability. Modified Type Rs with significant power upgrades require specialist policies. The FL5 Type R’s factory 315hp US-spec output (330PS/326hp in Japan-spec) puts it well ahead of most hot hatches on power alone1 — make sure your agreed value reflects any modifications on top of the car’s already-significant standard value.

    Sources

    Frequently Asked Questions

    How much does modified Civic insurance cost?

    There’s no published rate card — specialist insurers quote modified Civics individually based on power level, modifications, and intended use. As a general pattern, expect a Stage 2-3 turbo build with full agreed value cover to cost meaningfully more than a mildly modified street car, but get an actual quote for your specific build rather than budgeting off a generic figure.

    Can I get insurance for a caged Civic?

    Yes. A caged Civic requires specialist modified car or motorsport insurance depending on whether it retains road registration. Strip-use Civics with full cages typically need a motorsport all-risk policy for strip use and a modified road policy for transport.

    Is a Honda Civic Type R expensive to insure?

    The Type R carries above-average premiums due to high performance and desirability — even in stock form. Modified Type Rs should always use specialist modified car insurers. Standard comparison sites often decline or impose excessive premiums on Type Rs with significant modifications.

    Ready to protect your build?

    Compare specialist modified car and drag racing insurance in 60 seconds.

    Get a Free Quote →

  • Traction Insurance Review 2026: What It Actually Covers for a Drag Build

    Traction Insurance Review 2026: What It Actually Covers for a Drag Build

    Traction Insurance is a US motorsport-focused insurer based in Atlanta, GA, offering agreed value coverage for street-driven and trailered performance builds. This review covers what their drag-and-drive product actually includes, one critical gap drag racers need to know about, and how it compares to alternatives.

    The Critical Thing to Know First

    Per Traction’s own product page, their Drag and Drive policy does not currently include on-strip coverage. Their site states directly: “We do not currently have an offering for on strip insurance. Most policies described here are for when the car is outside of the facility on public roads, in storage, in transport on a trailer or in the paddock.”1 If you’re looking for a policy that covers the actual timed pass down the strip, confirm this directly with Traction before buying — don’t assume “drag and drive insurance” means the drag part is covered on-track. If it isn’t, you’ll need a separate on-strip policy from a provider that explicitly covers competition use, such as Drag Racers’ Insurance.

    What Traction Insurance Covers

    • “True replacement agreed value coverage,” with or without liability1
    • Modifications and permanently installed safety equipment, including roll cages1
    • Storage, at the repair shop, on the trailer (including loading and unloading), and in the paddock — including overnight at hotels while travelling to events1
    • Both road-registered and non-road-registered builds
    • Annual and (per their site) other policy structures — confirm current options directly, as product offerings change

    Traction’s own marketing states that qualifying enthusiast policies can save “on average up to 40% vs. traditional insurance policies”1 — treat that as their claim about their own product, not an independently verified figure, and get a like-for-like quote comparison for your specific build before assuming the saving applies to you.

    What Traction Insurance Does Not Cover

    • On-strip / on-track use, per their own current product description — confirm directly whether this has changed or whether a separate product exists
    • Mechanical failure, blown engines, or gearbox failures
    • Tyre wear and blow-outs (unless caused by a collision)
    • Driver injuries (a separate personal accident policy is required)

    Pricing

    Traction doesn’t publish a rate card — like most specialist motorsport insurers, they quote agreed-value builds individually based on the car’s value, modifications, and how it’s used. Get an actual quote rather than budgeting off a number you’ve seen online; specialist agreed-value pricing varies too much by build to generalise usefully.

    Alternatives to Consider

    • K&K Insurance — longer history in motorsport, often used for NHRA sanctioned competition
    • Drag Racers’ Insurance — drag-specific specialist; confirm current on-strip scope directly, as coverage details vary by policy
    • Heacock Classic — collector and classic car specialist; better suited to street/show builds that also need road coverage than to dedicated on-strip competition

    Whichever insurer you’re considering, ask the same direct question this review had to ask of Traction: does this specific policy cover on-strip, competitive use, or only transit, storage, and road use? The two are not the same product, and the naming of a policy (“drag and drive,” “motorsport,” etc.) doesn’t reliably tell you which one you’re getting.

    Sources

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Does Traction Insurance cover on-strip drag racing?

    Per Traction’s own current product page, their Drag and Drive policy does not include on-strip coverage — it covers the car in storage, transit, the paddock, and on the road, but not the timed pass itself. Confirm directly with Traction before buying if on-strip cover is what you need, since product offerings can change.

    Is Traction Insurance available in all US states?

    Availability varies by state. Contact Traction directly with your state of registration before committing to a policy.

    How does Traction Insurance’s claims process work?

    Traction has not published a specific claims-processing timeframe, and no independently verified figure is available. Thorough documentation at inception — declared modifications, agreed value appraisal, and (where relevant) event logs — generally speeds up any insurer’s claims process. Ask Traction directly about their current typical turnaround.

    Ready to protect your build?

    Compare specialist modified car and drag racing insurance in 60 seconds.

    Get a Free Quote →

  • Does Regular Car Insurance Cover Track Days? The Definitive Answer

    Does Regular Car Insurance Cover Track Days? The Definitive Answer

    Standard car insurance does not cover track days. This is one of the most common and costly misconceptions in the enthusiast community. The exclusion is near-universal — standard UK, US, Canadian, and Australian road car policies all contain a motorsport exclusion clause. British Columbia’s ICBC, for example, explicitly excludes “a vehicle being used in a contest, show or race, or in advanced or performance driver training” on a closed track with “an element of race or speed test.”1 The specific wording varies by insurer and country, but the effect is identical: the moment you drive onto a circuit, your road cover is void.

    Why Standard Policies Exclude Track Use

    Standard car insurance is priced for road driving risk. Track driving carries fundamentally different risk characteristics:

    • Speeds are significantly higher than road conditions
    • Road hazards (other cars, barriers, kerbs) are different from road traffic
    • Driver behaviour (deliberate high-speed cornering) is categorically different from road driving
    • The statistical cost of a track incident is much higher than a road accident

    Insurers cannot price track risk into a standard road policy without making road-only policies significantly more expensive for everyone. So they exclude it entirely.

    Exactly When Does the Exclusion Apply?

    The exclusion typically applies from the moment you enter the track venue as a participant. This includes:

    • Driving from the paddock to the pit lane
    • All timed or untimed sessions on the circuit
    • Sighting laps and parade laps
    • Some policies even exclude the paddock area itself

    Importantly, it does not apply to road driving to or from the circuit — your road policy covers you on the public road until you arrive at the venue.

    What Happens If You Crash on Track Without Cover?

    Without track insurance:

    • You pay for your car’s damage entirely out of pocket
    • You may be personally liable for barrier and armco damage — real-world repair costs for track infrastructure can run into five figures, though tracks don’t publish a standard figure, so treat any specific number as a rough illustration rather than a quote
    • You may be personally liable for damage to other participants’ vehicles, depending on the track’s liability arrangement (some run on a no-fault “knock-for-knock” basis between drivers instead)
    • Some tracks require proof of insurance before allowing participation — uninsured participants may be turned away

    What to Buy Instead

    Track day insurers quote individually rather than publishing a rate card — pricing depends on your car’s value, the circuit, driver experience, and whether you buy daily or annual cover. As a real published example, evo magazine reported UK single-event quotes ranging from £89 for a Renault Clio to £730 for a Porsche 911 GT32 — an illustration of how wide the range genuinely is, not a number to budget off directly for your own car or country. Buy before arriving at the circuit — purchasing at the gate is generally more expensive, though insurers don’t publish a standard markup. For regular track users, ask about annual multi-event policies alongside daily pricing rather than assuming which is cheaper.

    Depending on your country, look at specialists such as Howden or Hagerty (UK/US), TrackGuard by Acera (Canada), or One Underwriting (Australia).

    Sources

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Does comprehensive car insurance cover track days?

    No. Comprehensive car insurance is a type of road insurance — the ‘comprehensive’ refers to the breadth of road perils covered (fire, theft, flood, collision), not a statement that all uses are covered. Track use is excluded from comprehensive policies just as it is from third-party policies.

    Are manufacturer-organised track experiences covered?

    Usually not by your standard policy. Manufacturer track days are sometimes insured by the manufacturer for third-party liability, but your own vehicle damage is not covered by your road policy. Check the event terms and consider track day insurance regardless.

    Does roadside breakdown cover help on track?

    Generally no. Standard roadside breakdown cover excludes motorsport use. If your car breaks down or is damaged on circuit, recovery must usually be arranged separately. Some track day insurance policies include recovery from the circuit — check the policy details rather than assuming it’s included.

    Ready to protect your build?

    Compare specialist modified car and drag racing insurance in 60 seconds.

    Get a Free Quote →

  • Dodge Challenger Hellcat Modified Insurance: Complete Coverage Guide

    Dodge Challenger Hellcat Modified Insurance: Complete Coverage Guide

    The Dodge Challenger Hellcat family — SRT Hellcat (717hp), Redeye (797hp), Redeye Widebody Jailbreak (807hp), and Demon (840hp, with the 2023 Demon 170 reaching 1,025hp) — represents some of the most extreme factory performance cars ever offered to the public.1 Standard car insurance is inadequate for these vehicles even in stock form; with performance modifications, specialist cover is the only option that properly protects your investment. MoneyGeek reports the average annual cost of insuring a stock SRT Hellcat at $609 for minimum coverage and $2,155 for full coverage — modified examples with agreed value cover run higher, but specialist policies often produce better net outcomes once you account for what a standard policy actually pays at total loss.2

    Why Hellcat Insurance Is Different

    • 700–800hp+ factory output already makes these cars statistically high-risk
    • Theft rates are above average for high-value, high-demand aftermarket parts
    • Large enthusiast community undertaking significant performance modifications
    • The Demon and Demon 170 are frequently declined by standard insurers outright given their factory drag-strip pedigree
    • Build values commonly reach well into six figures for serious street/strip builds

    Common Hellcat Modifications and Insurance Declarations

    Insurers don’t publish a fixed percentage for each modification — the loading depends on the specific insurer and how it’s documented. All of the following must be declared regardless of the expected premium impact, roughly in order of how much underwriting attention they draw:

    Modification Must Declare? Underwriting significance
    Pulley upgrade (smaller supercharger pulley) Yes High — directly raises boost and power
    ECU tune (Whipple, Kenne Bell, VMP) Yes High — changes the whole power/risk profile
    Drag radials / slicks Yes High — signals strip use, changes policy type needed
    Roll cage / SFI certified harness Yes High — same, plus safety equipment must be current
    Fueling upgrade (E85, larger injectors) Yes Moderate
    Heat exchanger / W2W intercooler Yes Lower, but still must be declared

    Best Insurers for Modified Hellcats

    • Heacock Classic — experienced with high-horsepower American builds, will consider Demons and modified Redeyes
    • Grundy — agreed value, experienced with Mopar enthusiast builds
    • American Collectors Insurance — strong for SRT and Scat Pack variants with moderate modifications
    • K&K Insurance — for strip-use Hellcats competing at sanctioned events

    The Hellcat Demon: Special Underwriting Considerations

    The original Challenger Demon was sold with drag radials and a factory-supplied “crate” of strip-specific parts — Dodge officially marketed it as a drag car. This creates an unusual insurance situation: it is road-registered but designed for strip use. Most specialty insurers will consider the Demon, but require explicit disclosure of any strip use and will generally require motorsport coverage rather than a standard road policy for actual events. The Demon 170 (1,025hp, 2023) is even more specialist — contact Heacock or a motorsport insurance broker directly rather than assuming a standard specialist policy covers it.

    Sources

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Can I get standard insurance for a Dodge Challenger Demon?

    Standard insurer policies frequently decline the Challenger Demon or impose significant exclusions. Specialist insurers (Heacock Classic, Grundy, American Collectors) are the appropriate route. The Demon 170 specifically should be handled through a motorsport insurance specialist.

    How much does Hellcat SRT insurance cost with modifications?

    MoneyGeek reports a stock SRT Hellcat averages $609/year for minimum coverage and $2,155/year for full coverage. Modified examples with agreed value cover through a specialist run higher, but there’s no published rate card for the modified/agreed-value tier — get an actual quote for your specific build rather than budgeting off a generic figure.

    Does Hellcat insurance cover drag strip use?

    Standard road policies do not cover strip use for any car, including the Hellcat. A strip-use motorsport endorsement or separate strip policy is required. Specialist insurers experienced with the Hellcat’s strip use, such as Heacock, can structure appropriate coverage — confirm the exact scope directly, since not every ‘specialist’ policy covers on-strip use.

    Ready to protect your build?

    Compare specialist modified car and drag racing insurance in 60 seconds.

    Get a Free Quote →

  • How Much Does Drag Racing Insurance Cost? What Actually Drives Your Premium (2026)

    How Much Does Drag Racing Insurance Cost? What Actually Drives Your Premium (2026)

    There is no fixed price list for drag racing insurance. Every specialist motorsport insurer we checked — including Hagerty Motorsports, XINSURANCE and Drag Racers’ Insurance — quotes individually rather than publishing rates. XINSURANCE states plainly that cost “varies significantly based on multiple factors including vehicle type, condition, track location, driver experience, and coverage limits.”

    So instead of inventing a price table, this guide explains what actually moves your premium, what deductible structures look like in practice, and where to get a real quote.

    What Drives the Cost of Drag Racing Insurance

    Factor Effect on premium
    Declared value of the car Primary driver — cover is priced off the agreed value, so a $100k Pro Mod costs multiples of a $15k bracket car
    Power output and forced induction Increases premium — higher terminal speeds raise accident severity
    Usage pattern Occasional strip days price differently from a full season or a dedicated race-only build
    Deductible chosen Higher deductible lowers the premium
    Driver record and experience Clean motorsport history improves renewal terms
    Per-event vs annual Annual cover is generally the cheaper route once you pass a handful of events

    Deductibles: A Published Example

    Deductibles on motorsport policies are usually a percentage of insured value rather than a flat figure. Hagerty publishes its track-day structure as 10% with a $2,000 minimum and $12,000 maximum, or 15% with a $3,000 minimum and $18,000 maximum (Hagerty HPDE & Track Day FAQs). Expect drag-specific policies to work on similar percentage-of-value logic — budget for a meaningful share of the car’s value, not a token excess.

    Why Your Road Policy Won’t Do

    Standard auto policies exclude racing and timed competition outright. Insurers increasingly write explicit exclusions for “racing or speed contest events” and for time spent on a racing surface, which means a strip incident on a road policy is uninsured from the moment you enter the property. This is the reason a separate motorsport policy exists at all — see our guide on what you must declare.

    Trailer Cover

    Race trailer insurance is written separately from the tow vehicle and separately from the car inside it. See our full trailer insurance guide.

    Personal Accident Cover

    Most strip policies cover damage and third-party liability but not the driver’s own injuries, and many health policies exclude motorsport participation. Personal accident cover is bought separately — sanctioning bodies such as NHRA bundle some accident benefits into membership, so check what your licence already gives you before buying more.

    How to Get an Accurate Number

    • Have your declared value, power figure, and intended usage ready — all three are the first questions you will be asked
    • Get quotes from at least two motorsport specialists; generalist insurers will decline or misprice the risk
    • Ask how the deductible is calculated — percentage-of-value can be far larger than you expect
    • Confirm whether the policy covers the car on the trailer, in the paddock, and on the strip, since these are often separate

    Sources

    Frequently Asked Questions

    How much does drag racing insurance cost?

    Specialist motorsport insurers price drag racing cover by individual quote rather than published rates. Cost is driven mainly by the declared value of the car, its power output, how often it runs, and the deductible chosen. XINSURANCE states that track insurance cost varies significantly based on vehicle type, condition, track location, driver experience and coverage limits.

    Is daily or annual drag racing insurance cheaper?

    Annual cover is generally the more economical route once you attend more than a handful of events per year, since per-event policies are priced individually each time. The exact crossover point depends on your declared value and usage, so compare both from the same insurer.

    How are deductibles calculated on motorsport policies?

    Motorsport deductibles are typically a percentage of insured value rather than a flat amount. Hagerty publishes its track day structure as 10 percent with a 2,000 dollar minimum and 12,000 dollar maximum, or 15 percent with a 3,000 dollar minimum and 18,000 dollar maximum.

    Does drag racing insurance include personal injury cover?

    Most drag strip policies cover damage and third-party liability but not the driver’s own injuries, and many health policies exclude motorsport participation. Personal accident cover is bought separately, and some sanctioning body memberships such as NHRA include accident benefits.

    Ready to protect your build?

    Compare specialist modified car and drag racing insurance in 60 seconds.

    Get a Free Quote →